Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
H__JH__IJHHI__HH__JH
(a) IHJI 
(b) IIJH
(c) IHIJ 
(d) HIJJ


Q2.Which number will complete the series?
63, 72, 81, 90, ____, 108
(a) 80 
(b) 99
(c) 100 
(d) 117

Q3. Rajiv is the brother of Sonia. Sunil is the son of Sonia Gandhi’s sister Hakarun. Rajiv’s relationship with Sunil?
(a) uncle
(b) son 
(c) brother 
(d) Father 

Q4.A mother is five times older than her daughter. After 5 years her age will be 3 times of her daughter’s age. Find the mother’s present age. 
(a) 20 years 
(b) 22 years 
(c) 25 years 
(d) 29 years 

Q5.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: PRONOUNCEMENT
(a) Mount 
(b) cement 
(c) Pavement 
(d) Noun

Q6.If RXRSDL is written as SYSTEM. How can be CORRECT written in that code?
(a) BNQQDBS 
(b) BKKNDBS 
(c) BNKRKBDS 
(d) BNKDKBS

Q7.If A means +, B means ×, C means ÷, D means -, then the value of given equation will be?
9A2B6D4C2
(a) sixteen 
(b) nineteen 
(c) twenty-seven 
(d) thirty-three

Q8.If 4×3 = 10; 5×4 = 18; 6×5 = 28, then find the value of 7×6?
(a) fifty
(b) twenty-six 
(c) forty 
(d) forty-two

Q9.Select the missing number from the given responses:
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1
(a) six 
(b) seven 
(c) five 
(d) four

Q10.Rita travelled 35 Km from a point towards South and then turned left and travelled 20 Km and finally turned left again and travelled 35 Km. In which direction is she from the starting point?
(a) East 
(b) West 
(c) North 
(d) South 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.  H_I_JH/_H_IJH/HI_J_H/H_I_JH

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern of series:
63 + 9 = 72
72 + 9 = 81
81 + 9 = 90
90 + 9 = 99

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_60.1

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Let daughter’s present age = x
Mother’s present age = 5x
After 5 years:
5x + 5 = 3( x+5)
x = 5
So, Mother’s present age = 5 × 5 = 25 years

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pavement cannot be formed using the letters of PRONOUNCEMENT because it does not contain “A” and “V”.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_70.1

S7.Ans.(b) 
Sol. After changing sign:
= 9 + 2 × 6 – 4 ÷ 2
= 9 + 12 – 2
= 19

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. 
4×3 – 2  = 10
5×4 – 2 = 18
6×5 – 2  = 28
Similarly 7×6 – 2 =  40

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st row:
56/7 = 8
In 3nd row:
 99/11 = 9
Similarly in 2nd row:
45/9 = 5

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_80.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?