Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Arrange the following in logical order:
1. Mother          
2. Child
3. Milk             
4. Cry         
5. Smile
a) 1, 5, 2, 4, 3 
b) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5
c) 2, 4, 3, 1, 5 
d) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2

Q2. In the following equation, select correct combination of mathematical signs to replace z and balance the equation.
100 z 20 z 2 z 40 z 20
a) +, –, ×, =
b) ÷, +, =, –
c) –, ×, =, +
d) –, ×, +, =

Q3.Find odd one out
a) 21   
b) 69
c) 84   
d) 83

Q4. In this question, four words are given, which of them will come on 2nd position, if each of them is arranged alphabetically as a dictionary?
a) Paramount   
b) Package
c) Paratech  
d) Parents

Directions (5-6): Select the missing character/ number/ letter, from the given responses:

Q5.  3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, ?
a) 147   
b) 162
c) 183   
d) 192

Q6. 6, 12, 21, ? , 48
a) 33   
b) 38
c) 40   
d) 45

Q7. Find how many number of square in this figure?
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_50.1

a) 12 
b) 10
c) 14 
d) 13

Q8. Among the four answer figures, which figure can be formed the pieces given below in the question figure.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_60.1

Q9. If ‘sand’ is called ‘air’, ‘air’ is called ‘Mars’, ‘Mars’ is called ‘Well’, ‘well’ is called ‘Island’, ‘Island’ is called ‘Sky’, then from where will a man draw water?
a) Well      
b) Island
c) Sky   
d) Mars

Q10. There are tigers and parrots in a zoo. By counting heads they are 60. The number of their legs is 192. How many legs of parrots are there?
a) 54    
b) 64
c) 24     
d) 48

Solutions:
S1.Ans. (b), Option B will fulfill the logical order
S2.Ans. (c); Given equation = 100 z 20 z 2 z 40 z 20
= 100 – 20 × 2 = 40 + 20 ,60 = 60
S3.Ans-(d); Each of number except 83, is divisible by 3.
S4.Ans. (a); Paramount will be second as we have arranged in a dictionary format.
S5.Ans. (a)

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_70.1

? = (13 + 36) = 49
= 49 × 3 = 147   
S6.Ans. (a) ; Pattern is +6, +9, +12, +15, ….
Missing term is = 33 
S7.Ans. (b) the total  number of square  is 10
S8.Ans. (a) , Figure (a) will be formed
S9.Ans. (b) , Man draw water from well and well is called Island
S10.Ans. (d); Let tiger’s no. = x, parrot’s no. = y
x + y = 60 …. (1) 4x +2y = 192, on solving, y = 24
So, no. of legs of parrots = 24 × 2 = 48
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?