Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1


Q1. Vinod and Ankit started a business by investing capitals in the ratio of 2:3. If Vinod had invested an additional amount of Rs. 10000, the ratio of Vinod’s investment to Ankit’s investment would have been 3:2. What was the amount invested by Vinod initially?
(a) Rs. 8000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 9000
(d) Data inadequate

Q2. Mr. Saxena started a business by investing Rs. 5000. Four months later, Mr. Jain joined the business by investing Rs. 9000. If the profit at the end of the year was Rs. 22000, then how much amount would Mr. Jain have received as the profit?
(a) Rs. 16000
(b) Rs. 14000
(c) Rs. 12000
(d) Rs. 11000

Q3. Rs.700 is divided among A, B and C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C’s share is:
A. Rs.200
B. Rs.300
C. Rs.400
D. Rs.600

Q4. A started a business with Rs. 10000. B joined him later with a capital of Rs. 40000. If at the end of the year, they both received equal shares of the profit. How many months after the business started did B join it?
(a) 4 months
(b) 6 months
(c) 8 months
(d) 9 months

Q5. A starts business with Rs. 3500. 5 months later B joins A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio of 2:3. What is B’s contribution in the capital?
(a) Rs. 8000
(b) Rs. 8500
(c) Rs. 9000
(d) Rs. 7500

Q6. Vinay started a business investing Rs. 70000. Ashok joined him after six months with an amount of Rs. 105000. Sunil joined them with Rs. 1.4 Lakh after another six months. The amount of profit earned should be distributed in what ratio among Vinay, Ashok and Sunil, three years after Vinay started the business?
(a) 42:45:56
(b) 7:6:10
(c) 12:15:16
(d) None of these

Q7. Veena started a business, investing Rs. 75000. After 3 months, Poonam joined her with an amount of Rs. 125000 and after another six months Sarita joined them with an amount of Rs. 150000. Profit earned at the end of three years from when Veena started the business should be distributed in what ratio among Veena, Poonam and Sarita, respectively?
(a) 36:55:54
(b) 18:28:27
(c) 35:54:55
(d) 35:54:57

Q8. A, B and C rent a pasture. A puts 10 oxen for 7 months, B puts 12 oxen for 5 months and C puts 15 oxen for 3 months for grazing. If the rent of the pasture is Rs. 175, then how much C must pay as his share of rent?
(a) Rs. 45
(b) Rs. 50
(c) Rs. 55
(d) Rs. 60

Q9. Arun started a business investing Rs. 38000. After 5 months Bakul joined him with a capital of Rs. 55000. At the end of the year the total profit was Rs. 22000. What is the approximate difference between the share of profits of Arun and Bakul?
(a) Rs. 1192
(b) Rs. 1856
(c) Rs. 1007
(d) Rs. 1928                                                                                                                                                        
Q10. In a business B a sleeping partner and A is a working partner. A invests Rs. 5000 and B invests 6000. A receives 25/2% of profit for managing the business and the remaining amount is divided in proportion to their capitals. A’s share of profit in a profit of Rs. 880 is:
(a) Rs. 350
(b) Rs. 400
(c) Rs. 420
(d) Rs. 460
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let the initial investments of Vinod and Ankit be 2x and 3x, respectively.
As per the question,
(2x+ 10000)/3x = 3/2
4x + 20000 = 9x
∴ x = 4000
∴ Amount invested by Vinod = 2x = Rs. 8000.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ratio of their investments
= 50000 × 12: 90000 × 8 = 5: 6
∴ Amount received by Mr Jain
= (6/11) × 22000 = Rs. 12000.


S3. Ans.(C)
Let C’s share = Rs. x. Then
B’s share = Rs. x/2
And, A’s share = Rs. x/4
A: B:C = x/4:x/2:x=1:2:4
Hence, C’s share = Rs. (700)×(4/7) = Rs.400


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Suppose, B joins A after K months.
∴ Investments of A and B are in the ratio of 
10000 × 12: 40000 × (12 – K) = 1:1
∴ 10000 × 12 = 40000 × (12 – K)
i.e, 4(12 – K) = 12 ⇒ K = 9.


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let, B’s contribution be Rs. x
∴  (3500×12)/7x = 2/3
or, x=(3500 × 12 × 3)/(7 × 2)
∴x = 9000.


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ratio of their investments 
= 70 × 36: 105 × 30: 140 × 24
= 12: 15: 16.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ratio of their profits
= 75 × 36: 125 × 33: 150 × 27
= 3 × 36: 5 × 33: 6 × 27
= 3 × 12: 5 × 11: 6 × 9
= 36:55:54.


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A, B and C pay in the ratio of 
10 × 7 : 12 × 5 : 15 × 3
i.e., 70:60:45
i.e., 14:12:9
∴ C pay Rs. (9/35) × 175 = Rs. 45.


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ratio of investment of Arun: Bakul
= 38000 × 12: 55000 × 7 = 38 × 12 : 55 × 7
= 456:385 ≈ 45:38
Required difference = (22000/(45 + 38)) × (45 – 38)
=(22000 × 7)/83 ≈ 22000/12 ≈ 1835 ≈ Rs. 1856.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A’s share for managing the business
= 12 1/2% of Rs. 880 = Rs. 110
Remaining profit = Rs. 770
Profit ratio of A and B = 5:6
A’s share = 5/11 of Rs. 770 = Rs. 350.
A’s total profit = Rs. 350 + Rs. 110 = Rs. 460.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?