Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. According to the Darwin, changes in the genes
(a) improve the old characteristics
(b) produce new characteristics in the off-springs
(c) accumulate the slight variations
(d) cause a struggle for life

Q2. Lamarck’s theory depends on this assumption
(a) The transmission of acquired variations to the offspring
(b) Difference between slight and salutatory variations
(c) Transmission to the variation to the next generation
(d) Environmental struggles

Q3. The factors causes physical environment are
(a) climate, temperature, home
(b) food, school, radio
(c) books, libraries, temperature
(d) museum, book, home

Q4. Family, relatives, friends, teachers make
(a) physical environment
(b) social environment
(c) mental environment
(d) emotional environment

Q5. According to Anastasi, correlation coefficient in identical twins is
(a) 0.70
(b) 0.59
(c) 0.90
(d) 0.31

Q6. Thorndike is of the opinion that
(a) innate powers of the child are determined by heredity
(b) vocational efficiency is significantly influenced by heredity
(c) children of characterless parents are generally characterless
(d) the height of the child is in fluenced by the height of his parents

Q7. According to Wedgewood-Darwin-Galton family study heredity influences
(a) vocational efficiency
(b) character
(c) social aspect
(d) innate powers

Q8. Who said, “the mind of the child is ‘Tabula Rosa’ Environment and education may mould the mind in any form”?
(a) Huxley
(b) Hayward
(c) Locke
(d) Herbart

Q9. The relationship between heredity and environment is
(a) additional
(b) multiplication
(c) subtractional
(d) equality

Q10. ‘If heredity is the soul, environment is the body.’ Thus
(a) heredity is more important than atmosphere
(b) their base is different
(c) it is possible to separate them
(d) heredity and environment are complementary.
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?