Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. At the top of Bloom’s classification of objectives of cognitive domain is-
(a) skill
(b) evaluation
(c) analysis
(d) synthesis

Q2. At a nursery stage, which method of teaching and writing is appropriate to use?
(a) French method
(b) free imitation method
(c) kindergarten method
(d) all of the above

Q3. Who first of all, gave the Taxonomy of educational objectives?
(a) Ranade
(b) Jespersen
(c) Dewey
(d) Bloom

Q4. The best way to assess teacher’s classroom behaviour is to-
(a) ask the students
(b) use Flander’s 10 category system
(c) both (A) and (B)
(d) none of the above

Q5.  The devices used to make teaching method more effective are known as-
(a) techniques of teaching
(b) principle of teaching
(c) methodology of teaching
(d) none of the above

Q6. A teacher uses the following riddle in a class while developing the concept of base 10 and place value
‘I am less than 8 tens and 4 ones.’
The objective of this activity is-
(a) To do summative assessment
(b) To introduce the concept of tens and ones to the students
(c) To have some fun in the class and to break monotony
(d) To reinforce the concept the base 10 and place value

Q7. To teach various units of length to the students of Class III, a teacher shall take the following materials to the class-
(a) Measuring tape with centimeter on one side and meter on the other side
(b) Relation chart of various units
(c) Centimeter ruler and measuring tape
(d) Rulers of different lengths and different units, measuring rod, measuring strip used by architects

Q8. A child of class III reads 482 as four hundred eighty two but writes it as 40082. What does this indicate for a teacher?
(a) Teacher should teach the concept of place value when the children are able to write numbers correctly
(b) Child is not attentive in the class and is a careless listener
(c) Child is a careful listener but has not established sense of place value
(d) Child is confusing the expression of number in expanded form and in short form

Q9. In a class, a teacher asked the students to define a quadrilateral in different ways – using sides, using angles, using diagonals etc.
The teacher’s objective is to-
(a) Help the students to solve all problems of quadrilateral based on definitions
(b) Help the students to explore various definitions
(c) Help the students to understand quadrilateral from different perspectives
(d) Help the students to memorize all definitions by heart

Q10. Mrs. Singh introduced the lesson on multiplication of three-digit-numbers in Class III, by revising the multiplication tables and multiplication facts known to the students. Further she taught the procedure of multiplying two three-digit numbers. Mrs. Singh’s approach is _________________
(a) Behavioural approach
(b) Cognitive approach
(c) Exploratory approach
(d) Collaborative approach

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?