Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. While teaching addition, the teacher should proceed from
(a) Understanding the number system
(b) Prenumber concept
(c) Deduction
(d) Multiplication

Q2. While selecting a text-book, which of the following you will not consider?
(a) According to syllabus
(b) Language style
(c) Picture and Illustration
(d) Retailer and whole seller

Q3. Which of the following is/are the qualities of a mathematics teacher?
(a) Professional competency
(b) Mastery of the subject
(c) Impressive personality
(d) All of the above

Q4. Which of the following is not the objective of diagnostic test?
(a) To identify the weakness of the students
(b) To arrange remedial teaching
(c) To give suggestions for effective evaluation process
(d) To remove weakness of student

Q5. What type of children can be studied under case study?
(a) Gifted children
(b) Backward children
(c) Delinquent children
(d) All of the above

Q6. The contribution of feedback & reinforcement in teaching of Maths is-
(a) Teachers do not express any role in desired changes
(b) To enhance the frequency of desired
(c) To create obstacle in desired behaviour
(d) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is not a criterion for a good mathematics text book?
(a) It should be easily available in market
(b) The language used should be simple and clean
(c) There should not be any irrelevant matter
(d) It should not be colourful

Q8. Which of the following is not a principle of programmed instruction?
(a) Principle of small steps
(b) Principle of active responding
(c) Principle of flexibility
(d) Principle of self-pacing

Q9. Which of the following is the most important skill in teaching?  
(a) Skill of stimulus variation
(b) Skill of introduction
(c) Skill of pupil participation
(d) All of the above

Q10. Which of following is not a structure of mathematics?
(a) Algebraic structures
(b) Topological structures
(c) Order structure
(d) Arithmetic structures
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)