Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1


Q1. When a child modify his behaviour and habits keeping in view what he is going to become’ in future. Thus he continuously anticipates
(a) his differential development
(b) his integration
(c) his future direction of development
(d) none of these

Q2. The path following in development by the child is not straight.
(a) development takes place with a constant or steady pace
(b) there is no longitudinal growth and development
(c) development moves forward for consolidation
(d) in development there is a period of rest after definite intervals

Q3. A teacher should provide a large variety of social and emotional experiences, so
(a) Problem related to children solved in a realistic way
(b) Individual difference of children can be removed
(c) Children find incentive for learning
(d) Healthy pattern of behaviour is formed in children

Q4. The malfunctioning of which gland causes Addison’s Disease.
(a) Thyroid gland
(b) Pituitary gland
(c) Sex gland
(d) Adrenal gland

Q5. If thyroid glands becomes overactive
(a) the person becomes restless, irritable, worried and excitable
(b) the sex urge becomes weak
(c) sugar level increased in the body
(d) it influences the mental development of the person.

Q6. The overactivity of the pituitary gland leads to
(a) dwarfism
(b) unusual increase in the body height
(c) physical and mental development occurs in a normal way
(d) individual becomes energetic, persistent and vigorous.

Q7. The spinal cord of the individual develops first and then outward development takes place. It is related with the
(a) Principle of orderly development
(b) Principle of sequential development
(c) Principle of rapid development
(d) Principle of continuous development

Q8. Real carriers of heredity are
(a) genes
(b) food
(c) environment
(d) physical exercise

Q9. Principle of inter related development states
(a) development occurs at different rates
(b) development occurs as a whole
(c) development is predictable
(d) development is continuous
                                                                                                                                   
Q10. Self love of infancy can also be seen in the adolescent stage. It means
(a) Development is recapitualatory
(b) Development is cumulative
(c) Development proceeds from general to specific
(d) Development follows proximodistal sequence
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?