Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Spring is to as coil as ring is to____
(a) rope 
(b) cowl
(c) loop
(d) stretch 

Directions(2-4): For each of the following questions there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and there is same relationship between the two terms to its right. In each of these questions the fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the five terms given below. Find out this term.

Q2. QYGO : SAIQ : : UCKS : ?
(a) WDMV 
(b) VFNU 
(c) VEMU 
(d) WEMU

Q3. 6 : 43 : : 5 : ?
(a) 63 
(b) 52 
(c) 26
(d) 32

Q4. 42 : 56 : : 110 : ?
(a) 123 
(b) 156 
(c) 132
(d) 158 

Q5. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 169 
(b) 441
(c) 361
(d) 529 

Q6. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) Break 
(b) Divide
(c) Split
(d) Change 

Directions(7-8): What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q7. 656, 352, 200, 124, 86, (?)
(a) 37
(b) 49 
(c) 32
(d) 67

Q8. 4.5, 18,  2.25,  ? , 1.6875, 33.75
(a) 27 
(b) 25.5 
(c) 36
(d) 40 

Q9. Which of the following number is wrong in the given series?
3601, 3602, 1803, 604, 154, 36, 12
(a) 3601 
(b) 154
(c) 604
(d) 1803

Q10. In a certain code language ‘how many goals scored’ is written as ‘5 3 9 7’; ‘many more matches’ is written as ‘9 8 2’; and ‘he scored five’ is written as ‘1 6 3′. How is ‘goals’ written in that code language?
(a) 5 
(b) 7 
(c) 5 or 7
(d) Data inadequate 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.  A spring forms or has the shape of a coil, and a ring forms a loop.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. There is a gap of one letter between each corresponding
letters of ‘QYGO’ and ‘SAIQ’
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.  62 + 7 = 36 + 7 = 43
Similarly
52 + 6 = 25 + 7 = 32

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.  First term = (6)2 + 6= 42
Second term = (7)2 + 7 = 56
Similarly
Third term = (10)2 + 10 = 110
Fourth term = (11)2 + 11 = 132

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.  The number 441 is a multiple of 3

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.  All others are synonyms.

S7. Ans.(d)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_60.1

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.  The series is
× 4, ÷ 8, × 12, ÷ 16, × 20

S9.Ans.(b)

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_70.1

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.  how many goals scored = 5 3 9 7 …(i)
many more matches = 9 8 2 …(ii)
he scored five = 1 6 3 …(iii)
From (i) and (ii), many = 9 …(iv)
From (i) and (iii), scored = 3 …(v)
Using (iv) and (v) in (i), we get goals = 5 or 7.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?