Home   »   Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1

Q1. Which of the following has been proposed by NCF 2005 for curriculum development of science?  
(a) connecting knowledge to life outside school
(b) learning towards rote methods
(c) enriching the curriculum so that it goes towards text books
(d) making examinations rigid

Q2 At the upper primary stage what should be the objective of science teaching?
(a) child should be engaged in learning & teach principles of science through familiar experiences
(b) engaging in hands on activities
(c) demonstrate attitudes and develop values of honesty and respect for themselves, others, and their shared environment.
(d) all of the above

Q3. Good science education is true to the child and true to science. This simple observation indicates which of the following validity of science curriculum?  
(a) cognitive and process validity
(b) historical validity
(c) environmental validity & ethical validity
(d) all of the above

Q4. What will be the appropriate methodology of science teaching at upper primary classes?  
(a) Group activities, discussion with peers
(b) Text book reading
(c) Surveys
(d) (a) and (c)

Q5. Which of the following is the innovation in science teaching?
(a) Interactive multimedia teaching process
(b)Scenario analysis based teaching
(c) Activities- teaching based on science principles
(d) All of the abov

Q7.The curriculum of science of primary standard school be-
(a)Child-centered
(b)Subject-centered
(c)Book-centered
(d)All of the above


Q6. NCF-2005 recommends in evaluation  

(a) Direct grades
(b) Marks only
(c) No detention
(d) (a) and (c)

Q8. Which of the following according to NCF 2005 is considered as important tool to bridge social divides science teaching in rural areas?  
(a) Science corners
(b) Science experimentation units
(c) Laboratories
(d) ICT (Information and communication Technology)

Q9. Which of the following should be a adopted by science teachers in India?   
(a) Rote learning
(b) Enquiry skills should be supported & strengthened
(c) Greater emphasis on co-curricular and extra-curricular activities
(d) (b) and (c)  

Q10. Which is true regarding recent examination reforms in science teaching?
(a) Reduce high level of examination related stress
(b) Curb the maddening multiplicity of entrance examinations
(c) There is need for a functional and reliable system of school-based evaluation.
(d) All of the above

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)