Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. In this question, choose the number which is similar to the numbers in the given set.
Given set: 4718, 5617, 6312, 8314
(a) 3715
(b) 3410
(c) 5412
(d) 6210

Q2. In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.
A, B, N, C, D, O, E, F, P, ?, ?, ?
(a) G, H, I
(b) G, H, J
(c) G, H, Q
(d) J, K, L

Q3. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements:
1. All stenographers are lazy.
2. Some men are stenographers.
Conclusions:
I. All lazy people are men.
II. Some men are lazy.
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow
(d) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q4.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word : ENCYCLOPEDIA
(a) CYCLE
(b) PLEASE
(c) CANOPY
(d) PLEAD

Q5. Select the missing numbers from the given responses
5
?
125
6
36
216
7
49
343

(a) 64
(b) 25
(c) 84
(d) 20

Q6. If P means ‘division’, T means ‘addition’, M means ‘subtraction’ and D means ‘multiplication’ then what will be the value of the expression 12 M 12 D 28 P 7 T 15 ? 
(a) -30
(b) -15
(c) -21
(d) -45

Q7. If MACHINE is coded as 19 – 7 – 9 – 14 – 15 – 20 – 11, how will you code DANGER?
(a) 12 – 7 – 20 – 16 – 11 – 24
(b) 11 – 7 – 20 – 9 – 11 – 25
(c) 10 – 7 – 20 – 13- 11 – 24
(d) 10 – 7 – 20 – 10 – 11 – 25

Q8. F is the brother of A. C is the daughter of A. K is the sister of F, G is the brother of C. Who is the uncle of G?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) K
(d) A

Q9. Select the missing number from the given responses:
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Q10. In this letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.
C _ BBA _ CAB _ AC _ AB _ AC
(a) ABCBC
(b) ACBCB
(c) BABCC
(d) BCACB 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all the numbers, the product of the first and last digits is a multiple of the sum of the middle two digits.
Thus, 4 × 8 = 32 is a multiple of (7 + 1) i.e. 8,
5 × 7 = 35 is a multiple of (6 + 1) i.e. 7 and so on.
So, in 5412, 5 × 2 = 10 and (4+1) = 5

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given series may be divided into 2 groups:
I. A, B, C, D, E, F, ?, ?   and   II. N, O, P, ?
Clearly, the given series consists of two terms of I followed by one term of II. The missing terms in I are G and H while the missing term in II is Q.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_50.1

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. PLEASE which cannot be formed using the letters of ENCYCLOPEDIA.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 2nd column:
6, 62 , 63
In 3rd column:
7 , 72 , 73
So, In 1st column :
5 , 52 , 53

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using the correct symbols, we have:
=12 – 12 × 28 ÷ 7 + 15
= 12 – 12 × 4 + 15
= 12 – 48 + 15 = 27 – 48 = -21

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, every letter is assigned is numerical code obtained by adding 6 to the numeral denoting the position of that letter in the English alphabet.
Thus, A is coded as (1 + 6) i.e. 7, B as (2 + 6) i.e. 8, C as (3 + 6) i.e. 9, …., M as (13 + 6) i.e. 19, …., Z as (26 + 6) i.e. 32.
Since, D, A, N, G, E, R are 4th, 1st, 14th, 7th, 5th, and 18th letters in the English alphabet.
So, their respective codes are (4 + 6), (1 + 6), (14 + 6), (7 + 6), (5 + 6), (18 + 6) i.e. 10, 7, 20, 13, 11, 24. So, the code for DANGER is 10 – 7 – 20 – 13 – 11 – 24.
Hence, the answer is (c).

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_60.1


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1st column:
3 × 4 × 3 = 36
In 2nd column:
5 × 6 × 7 = 210
So, in 3rd column:
9 × ? × 2 =36
? = 2
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is CABBAC/CABBAC/CABBAC. Thus, the pattern ‘CABBAC’ is repeated.