Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. What is the meaning of physical development and growth?
(a) Be fatty
(b) Be healthy
(c) Without any disease
(d) Internal and external development

Q2. You are a teacher and you are transferred in the town from a village institution. How will you teach them?
(a) You will live in town sometime, then go for teaching.
(b) There will be no change in your teaching process.
(c) You will teach with modern means such as Internet etc.
(d) You will talk to other teachers then teach with modern techniques.

Q3. As a new teacher, before teaching in the class, on which things you will pay attention?
(a) Before teaching the student, will test knowledge of students related to subject
(b) Will try to know the merits and demerits of students
(c) Will pay more attention on the structure and decoration of classroom
(d) Will take personal instruction with every student

Q4. For maintaining discipline in the classroom, it is necessary that –
(a) student should be threatened
(b) student should be beaten
(c) student should be engaged in teaching activity
(d) student should be asked to live in discipline

Q5. In which method of teaching the students get more opportunity of participation?
(a) Research method
(b) Inductive-Deductive method
(c) Question-answer method
(d) Analytical method

Q6. Experimental psychology started in Germany in 1879 with the establishments of first laboratory of psychology by:
(a) Wundt
(b) Crow and Crow
(c) Pavlov
(d) Skinner

Q7. “Development is behavioural change which requires programming and programming requires time”. Who said this?
(a) Baer
(b) Arnold Russel
(c) Piaget
(d) Skinner

Q8. The most primitive sentiment expressed by the child in the early childhood is:
(a) his love for his own self
(b) his love for his toys
(c) his love for his parents
(d) All of the above

Q9. Which of the following is the important needs of adolescents?
(a) Having a life independent of family control, ie, psychological weaning
(b) A desire for social approval and acceptability
(c) Participating in adventurous tasks
(d) All of the above

Q10. Classical conditioning theory can be criticized on the ground that:
(a) behaviour of humans is not so mechanical as the case of lower animals
(b) the theory fails to explain the thought and reasoning process
(c) it does not recognize the role of readiness, repetition, belongingness, drill, motivation etc.
(d) All of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?