Home   »   Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1.Ancient Pushkalavati has been identified with.
(a) Balkh 
(b) Charsadda
(c) Hadda 
(d) Sirkap

Q2.The Indian king who opposed Alexander was.
(a) Ambhi
(b) Porus
(c) Dhanananda
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Q3.In ancient India, the earliest capital of Magadha kingdom was at.
(a) Pataliputra 
(b) Rajgir
(c) Vaishali 
(d) Nalanda

Q4.Mahajanapada situated on the bank of river Godawari was
(a) Avanti 
(b) Vatsa
(c) Asmaka 
(d) Kamboja

Q5.The list of sixteen Mahajanapadas is available in.
(a) Mahabharata
(b) Chhandogya Upanishad
(c) Samyukta Nikaya
(d) Anguttar Nikaya

Q6.The subject matter of Ajanta paintings pertains to.
(a) Jainism 
(b) Buddhism
(c) Vaishnavism 
(d) Shaivism

Q7.Name of the Mahajanapada, which was a confederacy of eight republican clans?
(a) Vatsa 
(b) Magadha
(c) Vajji 
(d) Malla

Q8.During the time of Alauddin’s invasion, Warangal was ruled by.
(a) Chalukya dynasty 
(b) Chola dynasty
(c) Kakatiya dynasty 
(d) Yadava dynasty

Q9.The first Silver Tanka of Delhi Sultanate was issued by.
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Razia Sultan
(d) Ghiyasuddin Balban

Q10.Which Sultan of Delhi was the first to charge Ghari or House tax?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)