Social Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Quiz For KVS 2016...

Social Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Social Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Nyaya Darshan was propagated by-
(a) Gautama
(b) Kapil
(c) Kanada
(d) Jaimini
Q2. ‘Ashtadhyayi’ was written by-
(a) Ved Vyas
(b) Panini
(c) Shukadeva
(d) Balmiki
Q3. The literal meaning of the word Arya is-
(a) Superior
(b) Learned
(c) Priest
(d) Warrior
Q4.The ‘Manu Smriti’ mainly deals with-
(a) Social order
(b) Laws
(c) Economics
(d) State-craft
Q5.Purushmedha i.e. Male sacrifice is referred to in-
(a) Krishna Yajurveda
(b) Shukla Yajurveda
(c) Shatapatha Brahman
(d) Panchvisha Brahman
Q6. Which of the following animals is protect d in Kaziranga Sanctuary of Assam?
(a) Indian bison
(b) Indian lion
(c) Indian rhinoceros
(d) Indian elephant
Q7. Which of the following is not done in a wildlife sanctuary?
(a) Fauna is conserved
(b) Flora is conserved
(c) Soil and flora is utilized
(d) Hunting is prohibited
Q8. First national park developed in India is
(a) Gir
(b) Kaziranga
(c) Jim Corbett
(d) None of these
Q9.Sirajuddaulah was defeated by Lord Clive in the battle of :
(a) Plassey
(b) Buxar
(c) Munger
(d) Wandiwash
Q10. In whose reign, Guru Nanak Deva established Sikhism ?
(a) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(b) Sikandar Lodi
(c) Humayun
(d) Akbar
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?