Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Who is the author of “The Company of Women”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh

Q2. Where was India first submarine museum established, marine museum established, in 2002? 
(a) Kochi
(b) Panjim
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Mumbai
               
Q3. Who is the Chairman of SEBI presently? 
(a) M. Damodaran
(b) D. R. Mehta
(c) G. N. Bajpai
(d) Ajay Tyagi

Q4 In which language did Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar write? 
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi

Q5. ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ is celebrated every year on 
(a) 1 April
(b) 23 October
(c) 15 March
(d) 5 December

Q6. ‘National Integration’ Day is observed on
(a) January 30
(b) May 21
(c) October 30
(d) November 19

Q7. Which country is the latest to join the U.N. as a member?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Taiwan
(d) South Sudan
               
Q8. Jnanpith Award is given for which field?
(a) Journalism
(b) Music
(c) Science
(d) Literature

Q9. ‘World AIDS Day’ is observed on
(a) 1st January
(b) 1st April
(c) 1st September
(d) 1st December

Q10. Who is the Chairman of the ‘National Knowledge Commission’ constituted by the Government of India?
(a) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
(b) Dr. P.M. Bhargava
(c) Dr. Sam Pitroda
(d) Dr. R. A. Mashelkar
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)