Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Critical thinking is an important component of-
(a)Education
(b)Politics and business
(c)Science
(d)All of these

Q2.‘Team Teaching’-
(a)Involves teams of  teachers to optimize resources, interest and expertise
(b)Involves small teams of students as per their ability
(c)Is a way to manage with the shortage of teachers
(d)Encourage healthy competition among teams of teachers in a school

Q3.Cultural, social and class differences generate their own biases and prejudice in the contexts of classrooms. The approach to teaching therefore needs to be-
(a)Project oriented
(b)Discussion oriented
(c)Open ended
(d)Lecture methods

Q4.Which one is not included under the visual aids?
(a)Maps
(b)Globe
(c)Pictures
(d)None of the above

Q5.Formative evaluation is not based on-
(a)Objective type question
(b)Long essay type question
(c)Project work
(d)Activity based work

Q6.Which one of the following is not an objective to teach Social Science?
(a)To prepare ideal citizen
(b)Social development of the child
(c)Creation of leadership quality
(d)Memorization of the content

Q7.Social Science can be contributed to the wholesome development of the child. Which one of the following is not of the expected outcomes?
(a)Evaluation structure
(b)Relevant understanding
(c)Desirable attitudes
(d)Essential skills

Q8.Empirical evidence is a sources of knowledge acquired by means of———or———
(a)Observation, perception
(b)Perception, experimentation
(c)Observation, experimentation
(d)Observation, justification

Q9.What is the purpose of the Project in Social Science?
(a)Become sensitive  to changing societal needs and expectation
(b)Make learning interesting, motivating and participatory
(c)Enhance understanding of different concepts, principles in the subjects
(d)All of the above

Q10.Social development by the end of early childhood is marked by-
(a)Developing the temperament of cooperation and friendliness
(b)The feeling of autonomy
(c)The ends of solitary plays
(d)All of the above


Solution:

S1.Ans. D

S2.Ans. A

S3.Ans.D

S4.Ans.D

S5.Ans.B

S6.Ans.D

S7.Ans. A

S8.Ans. C

S9.Ans.D

S10.Ans.D


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?