Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Polity/Civics Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1


Q1. The Chairman of which of the following parliamentary committees is invariably from the members of ruling party?
(a) Committee on Public Undertakings
(b) Public Accounts Committee
(c) Estimates Committee
(d) Committee on Delegated Legislation

Q2. Which of the following is not a formally prescribed device available to the members of Parliament?
(a) Question Hour
(b) Zero Hour
(c) Half-an-hour discussion
(d) Short duration discussion

Q3. Which of the following is exclusively a committee of the Lower House:
(a) Committee on Assurances
(b) Committee on Delegated Legislation
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings
(d) Estimates Committee

Q4. Which one of the following devices calls the attention of minister towards a matter of public importance?
(a) Half-an-hour discussion
(b) Calling attention notice
(c) Short duration discussion
(d) Adjournment motion

Q5. Which of the following statements are incorrect about the difference between the writ jurisdiction of the Supreme Court and high courts in India?
1. The Supreme Court can issue writs not only for the purpose of enforcement of Fundamental Rights but also for any other purpose, whereas high courts can issue writs only for the purpose of enforcement of Fundamental Rights.
2. High courts can issue the writ of Injunction, whereas the Supreme Court cannot issue the writ of Injunction.
3. The Supreme Court can issue writs only in the case of appeal, whereas high courts can issue writs only when the party directly approaches it.
4. High courts can issue writs not only for the purpose of enforcement of Fundamental Rights but also for any other purpose, whereas the Supreme Court can issue writs only for the purpose of enforcement of Fundamental Rights.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 4 only

Q6. List-I (Writs)          List-II (Literal meanings)
A. Mandamus             1. ‘By what warrant or authority’
B. Habeas Corpus       2. ‘We command’
C. Quo warranto        3. ‘To be certified’
D. Certiorari              4. ‘You may have the body’ or ‘To have the body of’ 
   Codes:
      A B C D
(a)   2 3 4 1
(b)   2 4 3 1
(c)   1 4 2 3
(d)   2 4 1 3

Q7. List-I                                                                 List-II
(Provisions)                                                      (Contained in)
A. Writ jurisdiction of the Supreme Court          1. Article 13
B. Suits against government                              2. Article 226
C. Writ jurisdiction of the High Court                3. Article 300
D. Source of the power of judicial review          4. Article 32
                                                                       5. Article 166
  Codes:     
      A B C D
(a)   4 3 5 1
(b)   3 4 2 5
(c)   4 3 2 1
(d)   5 4 3 2

Q8. The Vote on Account is passed:
(a) After the voting of demands
(b) Before the general discussion
(c) After the general discussion
(d) Either after the voting of the demands or after the general discussion.

Q9. Arrange the following stages in the enactment of budget in proper order:
1. General discussion
2. Appropriation Bill
3. Finance Bill
4. Voting of the demands for grant
5. Presentation to legislature
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 5, 1, 4, 2, 3
(c) 5, 1, 4, 3, 2
(d) 5, 1, 3, 4, 2

Q10. The word ‘Budget’ is mentioned in which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India:
(a) Art. 266
(b) Art. 112
(c) Art. 265
(d) None of these

Solutions:


S1.Ans.(c)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3.Ans.(d)

S4.Ans. (b)

S5.Ans. (b)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans. (b)

S10.Ans. (d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?