Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives?
(a) (3 , 12)
(b) (2 , 6)
(c) (6 , 42)
(d) (5 , 35)

2. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
1. Assassination 
2. Association 
3. Assimilate 
4. Assimuthual
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 1,3,2,4
(c) 1,3,4,2
(d) 2,3,1,4

Q3. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the below series
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1

(a) P/R
(b) C/O
(c) R/J
(d) O/C

Q4. Find the wrong number in the series. 5,7,11,13,17,19
225, 206, 188, 176, 165, 158, 153
(a) 225
(b) 188
(c) 176
(d) 153

Q5. The sum of the ages of father and a son presently is 70 years. After 10 years, the son’s age is exactly half that of the father. What are their ages now?
(a) 45 years, 25 years
(b) 50 years, 20 years
(c) 47 years, 23 years
(d) 50 years, 25 years

Q6. If the third day of a month is Tuesday, which of the following would be the 25th day of that month?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Monday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Sunday

Q7. From the given words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: CIRCUMSTANCES
(a) DISTANCE
(b) STANCE
(c) MUSIC
(d) CIRCUS

Q8. If BUDDHISM is coded as DWFFJKUO then CHRISTIAN will be coded as __________ 
(a) EITJUVKBP
(b) EJTKUVJCO
(c) EJTKVUJCP
(d) EJTKUVKCP

Q9. Some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for unsolved equation on that basis:
4 x 5 x 8 = 584, 7 x 3 x 9 = 397, 9 x 7 x 3 = ?
(a) 397
(b) 793
(c) 973
(d) 739

Q10. If – means ÷ , + means x , ÷ means – , x means +, then which of the following equations is correct?
(a) 43 x 7 ÷ 5 + 4 – 8 = 25
(b) 48 ÷ 5 + 8 x 10 – 2 = 03
(c) 36 x 4 – 12 + 5 ÷ 3 = 420
(d) 42 + 5 ÷ 6 x 8 – 3 = 28

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Except (5 , 35) , in all pairs (x, x × (x + 1))

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Options (c) follow as  per order in the dictionary

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q +2 S +2 U +2 W , if we will add O + 2 we will get Q

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Series follow a sequence of -19, – 17, -13, -11, -7, -5
So 188 is wrong, it must be replaced by 189 (206-17 = 189)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let father’s age = x
Son’s age = 70-x
After 10 years
X+10 = 2(70+x-10)
3x = 150
x =50
therefore, son’s age is 20 years

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 25 – 3 = 22/ 7 = 1 day left which will be Wednesday.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. DISTANCE cant be formed

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. CHRISTIAN (+2 to all letters) we will get EJTKUVKCP

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 739 will be formed as arranged in order of 2nd , 3rd and 1st  sequence

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 48 – 5 x 8 + 10 /2 = 03


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?