Home   »   Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB...

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. In 2014, Apple decided to invent their own programming language. What is the programming language called?
(a) Cyanogen
(b) Ruby
(c) Swift
(d) Oxygen

Q2. Which of the following audio file formats is developed by Apple Computers?
(a) Audio File(au)File format
(b) Interchange File Format
(c) RealAudio file format
(d) Audio Interchange File Format

Q3. How are multi-lines comments written in PHP?
(a) */ */
(b) /* */
(c) //
(d) @/ @/

Q4. Which of the following feature is used to embed semantic markup into HTML5 documents?
(a) Internal Style Sheet
(b) External Style Sheet
(c) In-line style sheet
(d) Outline sheet

Q5. The _______is a grassroots effort to encourage the main browser makers to create a standard implementation of the Hypertext Markup Language (HTML) and other Web standards and recommendations of the World-Wide Consortium (W3C).
(a) Web Standards Project
(b) Hypertext transfer protocol
(c) Xtensible Markup Language
(d) HTTPS

Q6. In XML, what does SAX stand for?
(a) Sorting API for XML
(b) Stylesheet API for XML
(C) Simple API for XML
(d) Sample API for XML

Q7. Which of the following marquee properties determines how often the content moves?
(a) marquee-style
(b) marquee-loop
(c) marquee-direction
(d) marquee-speed

Q8. A_____ connection is initiated by sending a WebSocket handshake request from a browser’s HTTP connection to a server to upgrade the connection. 
(a) Web push
(b) web pull
(c) web Socket
(d) Web HTTP

Q9. Which of the following handles the Exception in JavaScript?
(a) Try…catch
(b) Throw statement
(c) For statement
(d) Error..statement

Q10. Which of the following dialog boxes in JavaScript is used to take input from a user?
(a) alert box
(b) prompt box
(c) confirm box
(d) check box
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)