Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET...

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS/NVS and CTET Exams_40.1

Q1. A man takes 6 h 15 min in walking a distance and riding back to the starting place. He could walk both ways in 7 h 45 min. The time taken by him to ride the ways is  
(a) 4 h
(b) 4 h 30 min
(c) 4 h 45 min
(d) 5 h

Q2. In a race of 1000 m, A can beat B by 100 m. In a race of 400 m, B beats C by 40 m. In a race of 500 m A will beat C by
(a) 95 m
(b) 50 m
(c) 45 m
(d) 60 m

Q3. Mr. Saxena started a business by investing Rs. 50000. Four months later, Mr. Jain joined the business by investing Rs. 90000. If the profit at the end of the year was Rs. 22000, then how much amount would Mr. Jain have received as the profit?
(a) Rs. 16000
(b) Rs. 14000
(c) Rs. 12000
(d) Rs. 11000

Q4. Rs.700 is divided among A, B and C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C’s share is:
(a) Rs.200
(b) Rs.300
(c) Rs.400
(d)Rs.600

Q5. A, B and C rent a pasture. A puts 10 oxen for 7 months, B puts 12 oxen for 5 months and C puts 15 oxen for 3 months for grazing. If the rent of the pasture is Rs. 175, then how much C must pay as his share of rent?
(a) Rs. 45
(b) Rs. 50
(c) Rs. 55
(d) Rs. 60

Q6. What is the least number of soldiers in a regiment, such that they stand in rows of 18, 15 and 25 and also from a solid square?
(a) 1800
(b) 225
(c) 900
(d)1600

Q7. A can do a work in 12 days and B does the same work in 18 days. Efficiency of C is 3/2 times the efficiency of A. in how many days, all of them working together will do the job?
(a) 3.8 days
(b) 4 days
(c) 3 days
(d)6 days

Q8. A is 40% more efficient than B, and B is 20% less efficient than C. If A can do a work in 50 days. In how many days all of them together can do the whole work?
(a) 19.17 days.
(b) 6 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 30 days

Q9. A and B together can do a work in 12 days, B and C together can do the same work in 10 days and A and C together can do the same work in 8 days. In how many days will the work be complete if A, B and C are working together?
(a) 6.48 days
(b) 7.2 days
(c) 6 days
(d) 5 days

Q10. A bag contains Rs 216 in the form of one rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4. The number of 50 paise coins is:
(a) 96
(b) 144
(c) 114
(d) 141
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Time taken in walking both way
= 7 h 45 min …(i)
Time taken in walking one way and riding back
= 6h 15 min …(ii)
On multiplying equation (ii), by 2, then
Subtracting it from equation (i) we get
Time taken by the man to ride both ways
= 12 h 30 min – 7 h 45 min
= 4 h 45 min

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the question,
When A runs 1000 m, B runs 900 m
When A runs 500 m, B runs 450 m
Again, when B runs 400 m, C runs 360 m
When B runs 450 m, C runs
=(360/400)×450 = 405 m
∴ Required distance
= 500 – 405 = 95 m

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ratio of their investments
= (50000 × 12): (90000 × 8) = 5: 6
∴ Amount received by Mr Jain
= (6/11) × 22000 = Rs. 12000.

S4. Ans.(C)
Sol. Let C’s share = Rs.x. Then
B’s share = Rs.x/2
And, A’s share = Rs.x/4
A: B:C = x/4:x/2:x=1:2:4
Hence, C’s share = Rs.700×(4/7) = Rs.400

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A, B and C pay in the ratio of
10 × 7 : 12 × 5 : 15 × 3
i.e., 70:60:45
i.e., 14:12:9
∴ C pay Rs. 9/35 × 175 = Rs. 45.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of soldiers should be a multiple of 18, 15 and 25 ⇒ Number should be a multiple of LCM (18, 15, 25)
Now lowest multiple of 450 that is a perfect square = 900. Hence option (c) is the answer.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A in one day =1/12
B in one day =1/18
C’s efficiency =3/2 A
C in one day =3/2×1/12=1/8
Hence, C will take = 8 days to do the work.
all of them working together will do the job=72/6+4+9=3.8 days

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A does the work in 50 days and A is 40% more efficient that B ⇒ B will take 70 days to finish the same work
B takes 70 days to finish the work and B is 20% less efficient than C ⇒ C is 25% more efficient than B ⇒ C will take 70/1.25 = 56 days to finish the work.
Let us assume the LCM of 70, 50 and 56 = 1400 units of work to be done.
Work done by A/day =1400/50 = 28 units
Work done by B/day =1400/70 = 20 units
Work done by C/day = 25 units
Work done by all of them together/day = 73 units
Time required to finish the work = 1400/73 = 19.17 days.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let us assume work = LCM of (12, 10, 8) = 120 units
So, A and B are doing 10 units in one day B and C are doing 12 units in a day and A and C are doing 15 units in a day.
Adding all these, 2(A + B + C) are doing 37 units in a day.
⇒ (A + B + C) are doing 37/2=18.5 units in a day.
So, time taken to complete the work =120/18.5 days = 6.48 days

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let number of one-rupee coins = 2 K
Number of 50-paise coins = 3 K
Number of 25-paise coins = 4 K
2K × Rs. 1 + 3 K × Rs. 0.5 + 4K × Rs. 0.25 = Rs. 216
⇒ 2 K + 1.5K + K = 216
K=48
The number of 50 paise coins=3K=144


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?