Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. In a certain code, the word DEAL is coded as 4 – 5 – 1 – 12. Following the same rule of coding, what should be the code for the word ALARM?  
(a) 1-13-1-18-13
(b) 1-12-1-18-13
(c) 1-12-1-17-13 
(d) 1-12-1-19-13

Q2. In a certain code language, ‘po ki top ma’ means ‘Usha is playing cards’, ‘kop ja ki ma’ means ‘Asha is playing tennis’, ‘ki nop sop ho’ means ‘they are playing football’ and ‘po sur kop’ means ‘cards and tennis’. Which word in that language means ‘Asha’? 
(a) ja
(b) ma
(c) kop
(d) top 

Q3. Pointing to an old man, Rajiv said, “His son is my son’s uncle.” How is the old man related to Rajiv?  
(a) Brother 
(b) Uncle 
(c) Father 
(d) Grandfather 

Q4. Seven people – M, N, O, P, Q, R and S- are standing in a single file line, facing a booth. Q is somewhere ahead of R. There is exactly one person standing between O and S. P is immediately behind M. R is behind both N and P. If P and O are fourth and fifth in line respectively, then which of the following must be true?   
(a) M is first 
(b) N is first 
(c) R is sixth 
(d) R is seventh 
           
Q5. Shalini starts walking straight towards east. After walking 75 metres, she turns to the left and walks 25 metres straight. Again she turns to the left, walks a distance of 40 metres straight, again she turns to the left and walks a distance of 25 metres. How far is she from the starting point? 
(a) 30 metres 
(b) 40 metres  
(c) 100 metres 
(d) None of these 

Q6. A is 40 m South-west of B. C is 40 m South-east of B. Then, A is in which direction of C? 
(a) East
(b) West 
(c) North-east 
(d) South 

Q7. Which letter in the word MECHANICAL occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?  
(a) C
(b) L
(c) I
(d) N

Q8. If the positions of the first and sixth digits of the number 2796543018 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the seventh digits are interchanged and so on, which of the following will be third to the left of seventh digit from the left end?    
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 7
(d) 8

Q9. In a row of forty children, P is thirteenth from the left end and Q is ninth from the right end. How many children are there between P and R if R is fourth to the left of Q?  
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15 

Directions (10): In this question, the two expressions on either side of the sign (=) will have the same value if two terms on either side or on the same side are interchanged. The correct terms to be interchanged have been given as one of the four alternatives under the expression. Find the correct alternative.
Q10. 8 ÷ 2 × 5 – 11 + 9 = 6 × 2 – 5 + 4 ÷ 2  
(a) 5, 9
(b) 8, 5 
(c) 9, 6 
(d) 11, 5

Solution
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A is codes a 1, B as 2, C as 3, as 4, …….., L as 12, M as 13,…….., Y as 25, Z as 26. So, the code for ALARM is 1-12-1-18-13.  

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. In the first and second statements, the common code-words are ‘ki’ and ‘ma’ and the common words are ‘is’ and ‘playing’. So ‘ki’ and ‘ma’ are the codes for ‘is’ and ‘playing’.
In the second and fourth statements, the common code-word is ‘kop’ and the common word is ‘tennis’. So, ‘kop’ stands for ‘tennis’. 
So, ‘ja’ is Asha.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rajiv’s son’s uncle – Rajiv’s brother. 
So, the old man’s son is Rajiv’s brother i.e. the old man is Rajiv’s father.  

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thus, the sequence: 
N/Q, N/Q, M, P, O, R, S

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1


The movements of Shalini are as shown in figure.
Clearly, EB = DC = 40 m 
 Shalini’s distance from the starting point A 
= (AB – EB) 
= (75 – 40)m = 35 m 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_60.1


A lies to the west of C. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. C is the 3rd letter in the word as well as in the English alphabet. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The new number formed after rearrangement is 4 3 0 1 8 2 7 9 6 5 
The seventh digit from the left end is 7. The third digit to the left of 7 is 1. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. P is 13th from the left end and R is 13th from the right end.
So, number of persons between P and R = 40 –(13+13) = 14

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. On interchanging 9 and 6, we get the statements as: 
 8 ÷ 2 × 5 – 11 + 6 = 9 × 2 – 5 + 4 ÷ 2 or 
4 × 5 – 11 + 6 = 18 – 5 + 2 or 15 = 15, which is true

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?