History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. With which of the following movement was Gandhiji Not associated?
(a) Khilafat Movement
(b) Individual Satyagraha Movement 
(c) Quit India Movement
(d) Swadeshi Movement
Q2. When was Rowlatt Act Passed?
(a) 1919
(b) 1920
(c) 1921
(d) 1922
Q3. Gandhiji launched the Non-Co-operation Movement in____
(a) 1920
(b) 1919
(c) 1921
(d) 1922
Q4. Quit India Movement began on____
(a) 9th August, 1942  
(b) 10th August, 1942  
(c) 15th August, 1942
(d) 16th August, 1942
Q5. The correct chronological order of following events is_____
1. C.R. Formula
2. Cabinet Mission
3. Gandhi-Jinnah Dialogue
4. Wavel Plan
(a) 4-3-2-1
(b) 1-2-3-4   
(c) 1-3-2-4
(d) 1-3-4-2
Q6. Who of the following took the burning of the foreign clothes during the Non-Co-operation Movement as ‘insensate waste’?
(a) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(b) Mohammad Ali     
(c) Lord Reading  
(d) Moti Lal Nehru 
Q7.  Find out the correct sequence of the following from the code given below:
 1)    C. Rajagopalachari Plan
 2)    Wavell Plan 
 3)    Mountbatten Plan  
 4)    Cabinet Mission Plan
Code:
(a) 1-2-3-4
(b) 2-3-4-1
(c) 1-2-4-3
(d) 2-1-3-4
Q8. The name of the periodical among the following published by Mahatma Gandhi during his stay in South Africa____
(a) Navjivan
(b) India Gazette
(c) Africaner   
(d) Indian Opinion
Q9. In which of the following did Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel play a leading role?
(a) Bijolia Movement   
(b) Dandi March
(c) Bardoli Satyagraha
(d) Textile Mill Workers strike at Ahmedabad 
Q10. The main reason for the boycott of Simon Commission in India was___
(a) Appointment before time
(b) All the members were Englishmen
(c) Chairman was a member of the British Liberal Party
(d) Gandhiji Non-Co-operation Movement

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)  
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?