Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. This chief pays his spies liberally which has greatly helped his conquests by the correct information they give. Who gave this account of Shivaji?
(a) Kafi Khan 
(b) Peter Mundi
(c) Abbe Carre 
(d) Massieur Germain

Q2 A Mughal Begum whose name was written to all the mughal Firmans and inscribed on the coins, was
(a) Maham Anaga 
(b) Nur Jahan
(c) Mumtaz Mahal 
(d) Mariam Makani

Q3. Dara Shikoh finally lost the war of succession to Aurangzeb in the battle of
(a) Dharmat
(b) Samugarh
(c) Deorai
(d) Khanua

Q4. In the Mughal administration, Madad-i-Mash indicates
(a) Toll tax
(b) Revenue free land given to learned person
(c) Pension to army persons
(d) Cultivation tax

Q5. Tulsidas composed his Ramcharitamanasa in the reign of
(a) Babur 
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Bahadur Shah

Q6. Who was the biographer of A.O. Hume?
(a) V. Chirol 
(b) W. Wedderburn
(c) George Yule 
(d) None of these

Q7.  Among the following viceroys of India in whose time, Indian Penal Code, Civil Procedure Code, and Criminal Code were passed?
(a) Lord Canning 
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Lytton 
(d) Lord Dufferin

Q8. Who established the first Women’s University of India?
(a) D.K. Karve 
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Ramabai Ranade 
(d) Hirabai Tata

Q9. Who among the following gave call to ‘one religion, one creed and one God’ for mankind?
(a) Jyotiba Phule 
(b) Vivekanand
(c) B.R. Ambedkar 
(d) Sri Narain Guru

Q10. Who was the president of the provisional government formed in Kabul in 1915 by Indians?
(a) Anand Mohan Sahay
(b) Ras Bihari Bose
(c) Shyamji Krishna Verma
(d) Mahendra Pratap

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?