History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Name the Rig Vedic who is believed to be the upholder of the “Rita” or Cosmic order.
(a) Agni
(b) Soma
(c) Indra
(d) Varuna

Q2.Who of the following were the first non-kshatriya rulers?
(a) Haryankas
(b) Sisunagas
(c) Nandas
(d) Mauryas

Q3.Who amongst the following Iranian rulers was the first to invade India in 518 BC ?
(a) Darius
(b) Kadphieses I
(c) Kadphises II
(d) Gondophernes

Q4.Which of the the following were the effects of Persian invasion on India ?
(a) Introduction of Aramic form of writing
(b) Opening of a new sea route
(c) Promotion to Indo-Iranian trade
(d) All of the above

Q5.During his lifetime, Mahavira’s techings were confined to the Ganga Valley. But in later centuries, they spread to many regions. Which of the following was not such region?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal

Q6.The real founder of Jainism was:
(a) Vardhaman Mahavira
(b) Neminath
(c) Parsvanath
(d) Rishabhanath

Q7.Who was the court physician of Kanishka?
(a) Nagasena
(b) Susruta
(c) Charaka
(d) Asvagosha

Q8.Who was the founder of Sunga Dynasty?
(a) Pushyamitra
(b) Agnimitra
(c) Devabhuthi
(d) Kirtivarman

Q9.According to the most commonly accepted view, Kanishka ascended the throne in
(a) 78 AD
(b) 58 AD
(c) 125 AD
(d) 248 AD

Q10. During the rule of the Satavahanas, India
(a) had trade relations with countries of South East Asia
(b) had trade relations with western countries of Asia and Europe
(c) had trade relations only with Afghanistan and China trade.
(d) did not have overseas trade.

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?