Science (Physics) Quiz For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Physics) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Physics) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Physics) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1



Q1. Meniscus of mercury in a capillary is:  

(a) concave
(b) convex
(c) plane
(d) cylindrical

Q2. With the rise of temperature, the surface tension of a liquid:  
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains unchanged
(d) none of these

Q3. An oil drop is placed on the surface of water. It will:  
(a) remain on the surface as a sphere
(b) remain on the surface as a distorted drop
(c) spread as a thin layer
(d) none of these

Q4. The surface tension phenomenon is the result of the tendency of a system of:  
(a) conserve Energy 
(b) keep P.E. Minimum
(c) conserve Volume
(d) Keep surface area minimum

Q5. Water drops do not stick to the oily surface due to
(a) lack of adhesive force
(b) surface tension
(c) cannot mix each other
(d) water is lighter than oil

Q6. Newton’s first law is also called as
(a) law of moments
(b) law of inertia
(c) law of energy
(d) law of momentum

Q7. If we want to calculate the pressure of a liquid at the bottom of vessel, the quantity which is not required to determine it, is  
(a) height of the liquid column 
(b) surface area of the bottom of the vessel
(c) density of the liquid 
(d) acceleration due to gravity at the bottom of the vessel 

Q8. A man inside an artificial satellite, feels weightlessness because the force of attraction due to earth is  
(a) zero at that place
(b) is balanced by the force of attraction due to moon
(c) equal to centripetal force
(d) non-effective due to particular design of the satellite  

Q9. Fat can be separated from milk in a cream separator because of: 
(a) cohesive force
(b) gravitational force
(c) centripetal force
(d) centrifugal force

Q10. A liquid drop tends to assume a spherical shape because of:
(a) surface tension
(b) viscous force
(c) gravitational force
(d) elastic force

Solution:
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?