Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1



Q1. In a ________ classroom, the teacher in the sole authority for knowledge, rules and decision-making and teacher is more active than students.

(a) traditional
(b) modern
(c) constructive
(d) None of these

Q2. Teachers expectations have a greater impact on ________  
(a) low achievers than high achievers
(b) medium achievers than high achievers
(c) high achievers than low achievers
(d) low achievers than medium achievers

Q3. A teacher can fasten the creativity of children by
(a) giving interesting facts about the study material
(b) developing confidence in them
(c) giving them opportunity to express
(d) All of the above

Q4. “All children go through the same sequence of development, but at different rates. Therefore, teacher must plan activities for individual children and small groups, not just for the class as a whole.” ________Who has given this theory?
(a) C L Ogden
(b) J Piaget
(c) D Purcell
(d) J H Bell

Q5. Elementary and middle school students exposed to reciprocal teaching, show impressive gains in reading by the some strategies, these include  
(a) questioning
(b) summarizing
(c) clarifying and predicting  
(d) All of these

Q6. Educational practices inspired by Vygotsky’s theory include  
(a) reciprocal teaching
(b) cooperative learning
(c) cognitive learning
(d) ‘1’ and ‘2’

Q7. ________ is the ability to produce work that is original yet approximate something that others have not thought of but that is useful in some way.
(a) Creativity
(b) Intelligence
(c) Thinking
(d) None of these

Q8. Which is/are that most often used tests to identify the intelligence of the children?  
(a) The standford-Binet intelligence scales
(b) The Wechsler intelligence scales
(c) Both ‘1’ and ‘2’
(d) None of the above

Q9. ________ is self-guided, self-disciplined thinking which attempts to reason at the highest level of quality in a fair-minded way. 
(a) Complex thinking
(b) Intelligent thinking
(c) Critical thinking
(d) None of these

Q10. Which one of the following is not the quality of teaching?   
(a) Teaching makes learning process more effective
(b) Teaching has psychological foundation
(c) Teaching guides the students
(d) Teaching can be done in only educational institute


Answers

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)