Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET...

Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_40.1

Q1. 60 cubes of 1 cm side Arun formed a cuboid. What is the volume of cuboid? 
(a) 30 cu cm
(b) 60 cu cm
(c) 75 cu cm
(d) 90 cu cm

Q2. In a school total rooms are 26. Four plants are planted in each room. Two cups of water pour in each plant. What is the total cup required to pour all plants?
(a) 32 cups
(b) 106 cups
(c) 112 cups
(d) 208 cups

Q3. A train leaves New Delhi Railway station at 10: 50am. It travels at a speed of 80 km/h. The train covers a distance of 120 km by 
(a) 11 : 50 am
(b) 12 : 10 pm
(c) 12 : 20 pm
(d) 12 : 50 pm

Q4. The correct arrangement of the fractional numbers 17/25,17/13,17/19 and 17/27 in ascending order is
(a) 17/27,17/25,17/19,17/13
(b) 17/25,17/25,17/19,17/13
(c) 17/25,17/19,17/13,17/25
(d) 17/13,17/25,17/19,17/27

Q5. The simplification of (7.83 ×7.83-  1.17×1.17)/6.66
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9 

Q6. An old table was purchased for Rs. 180 and Rs. 20 were spent on its repairs. If it was sold at a profit of 20%, the selling price of the table was  
(a) Rs. 200
(b) Rs. 216
(c) Rs. 240
(d) Rs. 250

Q7. The radius of a circle is increased by 1%. How much does the area of the circle increase?
(a) 1%
(b) 1.1%
(c) 2%
(d) 2.01%

Q8. What least number should be subtracted from 413, so that the resulting number is exactly divisible by 13?
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 7

Q9. If a : b = 5 : 14 and b : c = 7 : 3,  then find a : b : c.
(a) 7 : 3 : 6
(b) 5 : 14 : 6
(c) 8 : 3 : 5
(d) 5 : 6 : 9

Q10. The sum of two numbers is 2490 and if 6.5% of one number is equal to 8.5% of the other, then numbers are
(a) 1414, 1076
(b) 1411, 1079
(c) 1412, 1078
(d) None of these
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. When, 60 cubes in each row then,
Length of 60 cubes of 1 cm (l) = 20 cm
Breadth of 60 cubes of 1 cm (b)) = 1 cm
Height of 60 cubes of 1 cm(h) = 3 cm
 Volume of cuboid = 1 × b × h
= 20 × 1 × 3 = 60 cm3  

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total number of trees in room = 26 × 4 = 104
 Required number of cubs = 104 × 2 = 208 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Time =Distance/Speed =120/80=3/2h or 1h 30 min
The train will cover the distance by
= 10: 50 am + 1h 30 min = 12: 20 pm

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 17/27,17/25,17/19,17/13 are in ascending order
(In like fractions with equal numerators, the fraction with greatest denominators in the smallest)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. (7.83 ×7.83-  1.17×1.17)/6.66=((7.83)^2-  (1.17)^2)/6.66
 =(7.83 +  1.17)(7.83 –  1.17)/6.66=(9 × 6.66)/6.66=9

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total CP of the table = Rs.(180 + 20) = Rs. 200
Profit = 20%
SP of the table =(CP×(100+P%))/100=(200×120)/100 = Rs. 240 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Area of circle =πr^2 = (r radius of circle)
New radius =r×101/100
Hence, required increase percentage
= ((πr2 × (101/100)2 – (πr2)) / (πr2)) x 100
= ((10201r^2-10000r^2)/ (10000r^2 )) × 100
= (201/10000) × 100=2.01%

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. By option method, when least number 10 subtracted from 413, the resulting number is exactly divisible by 13.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. a : b = 5 : 14
 b : c = 7 : 3
 a : b : c = 5 × 7 : 14 × 7 : 14 × 3
= 35 : 98 : 42 = 5 : 14 : 6

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the numbers be(x)and (2490 – x)
6.5% of one =8.5% of other number
=(8.5/100) × (2490-x)=6.5x /100   
By condition,
=13x/100=17(2490 – x)/100  
 13x + 17x = 42330
 x=42330/30=1411
Second number = 2490 – 1411 = 1079 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?