General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which of the following enabled the Constituent Assembly of India to enact a Constitution of its own free will?
(a) Cabinet Mission 1946
(b) Government of India Act 1935
(c) Indian Independence Act 1947
(d) Partition of India

Q2. In which of the following forms of government, the theory of separation of powers is well founded?
(a) Federal form of government 
(b) Presidential form of government 
(c) Parliamentary form of government 
(d) All the above

Q3. Which of the following Articles of the Constitution prohibits the State from discriminating its citizens on grounds only of religion, rice, caste, language or any of them?
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 29
(d) Article 30

Q4. Which of the following gases has the least percentage (by volume) in dry air?
(a) Water vapour
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Ozone
(d) Argon

Q5. Which one of the following represents the correct order of relative abundance of elements in the Earth, in terms of weight?
(a) Oxygen, Silicon, Iron, Aluminium
(b) Oxygen, Silicon, Aluminium, Iron
(c) Iron, Oxygen, Silicon, Magnesium
(d) Iron, Oxygen, Magnesium, Silicon

Q6. On about which date, Earth reaches aphelion position in its orbit?
(a) 22nd December
(b) 21st June
(c) 3rd January
(d) 4th July

Q7. Which of the following does NOT related to North Atlantic Ocean?
(a) Sargasso Sea
(b) Irminger Current
(c) Cape Sao Roque
(d) Columbus Gyre

Q8. Ramman is a religious festival and ritual theatre of ____? 
 (a)Uttarkhand 
 (b)UttarPradesh
 (c)WestBengal
 (d)Madhya Pradesh

Q9. The famous Nabakalebara festival belongs to which of the following states? 
(a)Rajasthan 
(b)Odisha 
(c)West Bengal 
(d)Bihar

Q10 The annual “Royal Kathina Ceremony” is associated with which of the following religions?
(a)Jainism 
(b)Buddhism 
(c)Parsi 
(d)Sikhism

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?