Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz For CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. To teach various units of length to the student of class III, a teacher shall take the following material to the class-
(a) measuring tape with cm on one side and m on another side
(b) relation chart of various units
(c) cm ruler and measuring tape
(d) rulers of different lengths and different units, measuring rod, measuring strip used by architects

Q2. The objective of teaching number system to class III student is to enable the students-
(a) To master the skill of reading large numbers
(b) To count upto 6 digits
(c) To see the numbers as groups of hundreds, tens and ones and to understand the significance of place value 
(d) To master the skill of addition and subtraction of four digit numbers

Q3. ‘Spatial Ability’ in a child refers to his ability of-
(a) Visualizing shapes, comparing them in plane or space and their orientation
(b) Visualizing the transformations such as flip, slide and rotation of two dimensional figures 
(c) Visualization of the word problems mentally
(d) Doing construction of angles accurately

Q4. Classroom discussion was initiated in class V on ‘Sale’ in festival season, during topic of ‘percentage’. This type of discussion in classroom-
(a) Start heated arguments in class and spoils the atmosphere of the class
(b) Help the students to listen to each other’s opinion and encourage them to present their argument 
(c) Must be avoided as it raises the noise level of class and disturb others
(d) None of the above

Q5. The criteria for evaluation of a text-book should be 
(a) Content
(b) Organisation and presentation of subject matter 
(c) Author and price of the book
(d) All of the above

Q6. To located specific learning and instrumental difficulties, is the main aim of
(a) Comparison
(b) Prognosis
(c) Diagnosis
(d) Prediction

Q7. Teaching methods are based on
(a) Maslow theory
(b) Classical theory of human organization
(c) Personality theory
(d) Modern theory of human organization

Q8. Teaching techniques are based on
(a) Projection theory
(b) Classical theory of human organization
(c) Cognitive theory of development
(d) Modern theory of human organization

Q9. Which is not related to audio-visual aid
(a) T.V.
(b) Black-Board
(c) Film
(d) Computer

Q10. The functions of mathematics teacher are
(a) Teaching
(b) Engaging students in various problem-solving activities
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)