Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1


Q1. All are required for giving narration except:
(a) prior planning
(b) help of visuals like charts, maps etc.
(c) preparing notes
(d) determining the language

Q2. In Herbart’s plan, knowledge acquired is associated with:
(a) the previous knowledge of pupils
(b) the learning of other subjects
(c) general knowledge and current affairs
(d) All of the above

Q3. TV is more beneficial than audio equipment in the class in which of the following ways?
(a) It heightens reality more than the physical presence due to close up action replay
(b) Large number of pupils representing wide range of area can be covered here
(c) It widens the horizon of pupils’s experiences by giving them live knowledge
(d) All of the above

Q4. Self actualization is a state of mind and behaviour when:
(a) a child comes comes to know his strengths and weaknesses fully
(b) a child tries his best to achieve what he can achieve.
(c) a child can not be satisfied with lower level needs
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following is not possible by evaluation?
(a) It can cover the aptitude aspect of behaviour
(b) Students can be motivated by knowing their own performance
(c) Evaluation elaborates behaviour in numerals
(d) It can improve the system

Q6. Programme for awareness generation among parents and community especially among women and girls
(a) mahila shakti
(b) mahila samridhi
(c) mahila samkhya
(d) mahila sankalp

Q7. The theory of ‘forms’ which described the idea of thought and language having meaning as stemming from abstract definitions or concepts called “forms” and which all the “entities and qualities designated thereby can be subsumed” was given by
(a) John Locke
(b) Sapir
(c) Humboldt
(d) Plato

Q8. Most important condition of research is the
(a) interest in research.
(b) knowledge of research methodologies.
(c) experience in conducting research.
(d) interest in the associated subject.

Q9. Which kind of students response would you consider the best:
(a) Response that reflects student’s thoughts
(b) Response that is factually correct
(c) Response which expands on facts
(d) Response that shows that students has learnt from additional materials

Q10. In observation procedure a researcher gains his knowledge
(a) by himself collecting it.
(b) by sending the list of question via post.
(c) by sending his servant to collect.
(d) All of these
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?