Home   »   Social Science Quiz For CTET Exam...

Social Science Quiz For CTET Exam 2017

Social Science Quiz For CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Which one of the following is not a fact about Ahom?
(a) The Ahom state was divided into clans called Paik
(b) The Ahom state depended upon forced labour
(c) The Ahom society was very sophisticated
(d) The state of Ahom was created by suppressing the older political system of the Bhuiyans
Q2. Many of Chanakya’s ideas were written in a book called the
(a) Atharvaveda
(b) Arthashastra
(c) Yajurveda
(d) Dharmashastras
Q3. Consider the following two statements, A and B, on manuscripts and inscriptions and choose the correct answer:
A. Manuscripts were usually written on palm leaf or on the specially prepared bark of tree known as birch
B. Inscriptions were written o relatively hard surfaces like stone and metal.
(a) Both A and B are true
(b) A is false and B is true
(c) Both A and B are false
(d) A is true and B is false
Q4. Around 2000 years ago, Varanasi was a famous craft centre where Shrenis were
(a) Buddhist monasteries
(b) Coins that have designs punched on to the metal
(c) Associations of crafts persons and merchants
(d) Iron ploughshares used for agricultural production
Q5. Which one of the following was introduced with the coming of British art in India during the colonial period?
(a) Mural art
(b) Miniatures
(c) Oil painting
(d) Perspective
Q6. Who among the following rulers were best known for controlling the ‘Silk Route’ around 2000 years ago?
(a) Kushanas
(b) Cholas
(c) Pandayas
(d) Cheras
Q7. Which one of the following was the language of administration under the Delhi Sultans?
(a) Persian
(b) Urdu
(c) Hindi
(d) Arabic
Q8. Under ‘Subsidiary Alliance’, the East India company forced the Indian rulers of the states to
(a) have their independent armed forces, not get protection by the Company, but still pay towards its maintenance.
(b) not have their independent armed forces, but only get protection by the company and pay towards its maintenance
(c) not have their independent armed forces, get protection by the company, without any payment towards its maintenance
(d) have their independent armed forces, as well as get protection by the company and pay towards its maintenance.
Q9. Which one of the following tribal groups is mainly confined to Uttarakhand?
(a) Gonds
(b) Bhotia
(c) Bhil
(d) None of these
Q10. Which one of the following states of India is popular for the ‘Kalamkari print’?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)