Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017...

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which one of the following statements about Subhas chandra Bose is not correct?
(a) He appeared in the I.C.S. examination in 1920 and stood 4th in order of Merit.
(b) He was president of Indian National Congress in the year of 1938 and 1939.
(c) He had spent his incarcerated life in Mandalay Jail.
(d) He took part in the Quit India Movement.

Q2. Consider the following events related to India’s freedom struggle and find their correct chronological order from the codes given below
The events:
1. Bomb-hurling at the Central Legislative Assembly Hall in Delhi.
2. Martyrdom of Jatin Das.
3. Martyrdom of Bhagat Singh.
4. Karachi session of the Indian National Congress.
Codes:
(a) 1,2, 3, and 4
(b) 4, 3, 2, and 1
(c) 3, 4, 1 and 2
(d) 2, 1, 3, and 4

Q3. Arrange the following events in chronological order and choose the correct answer using the codes given below:
A. Amritsar Incident
B. Chauri Chaura Incident
C. Champaran Movement
D. Moplah Revolt
Codes:
(a) A, B, C, D
(b) B, A, C, D
(c) C, A, D, B
(d) C, A, B, D

Q4. Who of the following had started the Khilafat Movement?
Choose the answer from the codes given below:
1. Shaukat Ali
2. Mohammad Ali
3. Shariatullah
4. Abul Kalam Azad
Codes:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q5. Arrange the following in the chronological order and the select the correct answer from the codes given below:
1. The August offer
2. The Cabinet Mission Plan
3. The Cripps Mission Plan
4. The Wavell Plan
Codes:
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 1, 3, 4, 2
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2

Q6. King George V visited India during the viceroy ship of-
(a) Lord Hardinge
(b) Lord Mayo
(c) Lord Ripon
(d) Lord Curzon

Q7. “My own belief is that congress is tottering and one of my great ambitions is to assist it to peaceful death.” Who said it?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Dufferin

Q8. Gopal Krishna Gokhale founded-
(a) Poona Sarvajanik Sabha
(b) Bombay Presidency Association
(c) Servants of India Society
(d) Land Holders Society

Q9. The first President of Muslim league was-
(a) sir agha khan
(b) Miyan Abdul Aziz
(c) Hidayat Hussain Khan
(d) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

Q10. Who is known as the father of Muslim Renaissance in Bengal?
(a) Abdul Latif
(b) Mirza Ghulam Ahmed
(c) Muhammad Qasim
(d) Rashid Ahmed Gangohi

Solutions

S1.Ans. (d)

S2.Ans. (a)

S3.Ans. (c)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans. (c)

S6.Ans. (a)

S7.Ans. (c)

S8.Ans. (c)

S9.Ans.(a)

S10.Ans. (a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?