Home   »   Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1
Q1.Process by which plants prepare their food is
(a) Carbohydrolysis
(b) Metabolic synthesis
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Photorespiration

Q2. Study of inter relationship between living organism and their environment is called-  
(a) Plant Geography
(b) Ecology
(c) Plant Social science
(d) None of the above

Q3. Autecology mean-  
(a) Effect of soil on plant 
(b) Effect of temperature on plant
(c) Effect of transpiration on plant 
(d) Relationship of species with their environment 

Q4. In photosynthesis
(a) Light energy is converted into chemical energy
(b) Chemical energy is converted into light energy
(c) Chemical energy is converted into electrical energy
(d) Light energy is converted into mechanical energy

Q5. Which of the following organelles of a cell is involved in photosynthesis?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Golgi bodies
(d) Endoplasmic reticulum

Q6. Two components of ecosystem are-  
(a) Herb and shrub
(b) Abiotic and biotic
(c) Frog and Human
(d) Plant and animal

Q7. Which one of the following is abiotic component of ecosystem-
(a) Bacteria
(b) Chlorella
(c) Water
(d) Human

Q8. Which of the following is correct energy flow in an ecosystem?
(a) Producer → Carnivorous → Herbivorous → Decomposer
(b) Producer → Herbivorous → Carnivorous → Decomposer  
(c) Herbivorous → Carnivorous → Carnivorous → Decomposer          
(d) Herbivorous → Producer → Carnivorous → Decomposer               

Q9. Primary consumer of an ecosystem is-
(a) Producer
(b) Herbivorous
(c) Carnivorous
(d) Decomposer

Q10. Producer of an ecosystem-
(a) Convert organic compound into inorganic compound
(b) Convert solar energy into chemical energy
(c) Use chemical energy
(d) Release energy
Answers

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)