Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. The characteristic of programmed instruction is
(a) Student’s activity
(b) Student’s reinforcement
(c) Immediate result of student’s performance
(d) All of the above

Q2. For a mathematics teacher, the significance of teaching activities is
(a) In directing the teachers
(b) In understanding the teaching activities and variables
(c) In memory level, to reflective level teaching
(d) None of the above

Q3. Teaching strategy is similar with
(a) Teaching method
(b) Teaching tactic
(c) Teaching process
(d) Teaching technique

Q4. What is the role of post stage of teaching ?
(a) To define the behavioural change to be brought about
(b) To select the techniques of evaluation
(c) To bring change in teaching strategies
(d) All of the above

Q5. Teaching tactics in mathematics are applied for making teaching more
(a) Effective
(b) Interesting
(c) Clarified
(d) All of the above

Q6. The characteristic of demonstration strategy in mathematics teaching is
(a) The students learn through observation
(b) The students focus attention on demonstration
(c) The students develop observation, reasoning and thinking process
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which one of the following is not characteristic of Question Answer strategy?
(a) Student’s activism
(b) Student’s passivism
(c) Student’s curiosity
(d) Student’s higher level thinking

Q8. Review strategy in mathematics is related with
(a) The merits and demerits of content
(b) The improvement in content
(c) The utility of content
(d) All of the above

Q9. One type of programmed instruction strategy is
(a) Linear programmed instruction
(b) Branching programmed instruction
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) None of these

Q10. The chief characteristic of good mathematics teaching is
(a) To provide auto-learning conditions
(b) To make effective planning
(c) To promote democratic principles
(d) All of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)