History Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   History Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Which one of the following was the official language of Gupta period?
(a) Pali,
(b) Magadhi
(c) Prakrit
(d) Sanskrit

Q2.Who was the founder of the Gupta dynasty?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Srigupta
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Skandgupta

Q3. Who wrote Abhijana Shakuntalam?
(a) Tulsidasa
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Tansen
(d) Kabir

Q4.The Swaraj Party was organised by
(a) Lala Lajapat Rai and Feroze Shah Mehta
(b) Sarojini Naidu and Annie Besant
(c) CR Das and Motilal Nehru
(d) C Rajagopalachari and CY Chintamani

Q5.The Revolt of 1857 in Awadh and Lucknow was led by
(a) Wajid Ali Shah
(b) Begum Hazrat Mahal
(c) Asaf-ud-daula
(d) Begum Zeenat Mahal

Q6.Which Sultanate ruler assumed the title Zille-Ilahi (Shadow of God) ?
(a)Alauddin Khilji
(b)Ibrahim Lodhi
(c)Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d)Ghiyasuddin Balban

Q7.The  first  Portuguese governor of  India was—
(a)Alfonso d Albuquerque
(b)Francisco de Almeida
(c)Nino da Cunha
(d)Martin Alfonso de Souza

Q8.Who is the following was a contemporary of Chingez Khan ?
(a) Mahmud Ghazanvi
(b) Iltutmish
(c)Alauddin Khalji
(d)Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq

Q9.The medieval ruler who was the first to establish a ministry of agriculture (Diwan – i – Kohi) was
(a)Alauddin Khalji
(b)Mohammad -bin – Tughlaq
(c)Sher Shah
(d)Akbar

Q10.Alauddin Khalji captured the Delhi throne after securing fabulous wealth from—
(a) Chanderi 
(b) Gujarat
(c) Deogiri  
(d) Madurai

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?