Home   »   Science (Physics) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Physics) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Physics) Quiz For CTET 2017_30.1



Q1. Two blocks of ice when pressed together join to form one block because  

(a) of heat produced during pressing
(b) of cold produced during pressing
(c) the melting point of ice increases with an increase of pressure
(d) the melting point of ice decreases with an increase of pressure 

Q2. In a pressure cooker, the cooking is fast because  
(a) the boiling point of water is raised by the increased pressure inside of the cooker
(b) the boiling point of water is lowered by the increased pressure
(c) more steam is available to cook the food at 1000°C
(d) None of these

Q3. It is difficult to cook at high altitudes because  
(a) there is less oxygen in the air
(b) due to falling temperature, more heat has to be given
(c) due to the decrease in atmospheric pressure, the boiling point of water decreases 
(d) of high moisture content there

Q4. Rainbow formation is due to
(a) absorption of sunlight by water droplets
(b) diffusion of sunlight through water droplets
(c) ionization of water droplets
(d) refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Q5. The melting point of paraffin wax (which contracts on solidification) __________ with pressure rise.
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) remains unchanged
(d) decreases linearly

Q6. A large iceberg melts at the base but not at the top because  
(a) the base of iceberg remains in warmer conditions
(b) ice at the base contains impurities
(c) higher pressure at the base lowers the melting point of ice
(d) ice at the top is a different kind

Q7.On a rainy day, small oily films on water show brilliant colors. This is due to 
(a) scattering
(b) interference
(c) polarisation
(d) none of these

Q8. To an astronaut in space, the sky will appear to be
(a) violet
(b) red
(c) blue
(d) black

Q9. The boiling point of a liquid is  
(a) affected by an addition of the soluble substance
(b) increases with an increase of pressure
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Q10. A closed bottle containing water at room temperature is taken to the moon and then the lid is opened. Then water will  
(a) freeze
(b) boil
(c) decompose into hydrogen and oxygen
(d) not change at all

Answers

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)