General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Under which article the president of India can be removed by the process of impeachment
(a) Article 79
(b) Article 76
(c) Article 57
(d) Article 61

Q2. Under which of the constitutional provision, the supreme court of India extends advice to the president of India ?
(a) Article 141
(b) Article 142
(c) Article 143
(d) Article 144

Q3. Under which article the parliament of India can legislate on any subject in the state list in national interest?
(a) Article 229
(b) Article 230
(c) Article 247
(d) Article 249

Q4. What is the main difference between Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles of state policy?
(a) Constitutional Protection
(b) Political Protection
(c) Judicial Protection
(d) Moral Protection

Q5. Which of the following articles of the Indian Constitution guarantees equality of opportunity to all citizens of India in matters relating to public employment?
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 17
(c) Article 18
(d) Article 16

Q6. Who received the first copies of the books ‘Tagore’s Vision of the Contemporary World’ and ‘Tagore and Russia’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi?
(a) Arun Jaitley
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Pranab Mukherjee

Q7. Name the person who has been appointed as the Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General of CAG?
(a) Amitabh Kant
(b) Pradeep Rao
(c) A K Mittal
(d) Hashmukh Adhiya

Q8. In a bid to provide solar energy, the Indian Railways is all set to conduct trial of its first solar panel-powered train in?
(a) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
(b) Patna, Bihar
(c) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(d) Jodhpur, Rajasthan

Q9. Name the film that is a four minute documentary film on girl child education, has been invited for special screening at the 42nd Seattle International Film Festival (SIFF), Washington DC.
(a) Bahu
(b) Putri
(c) Beti
(d) Ladly

Q10. Name the player who has become the youngest formula 1 winner?
(a) Nico Rosberg
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Sebastian Vettel

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?