Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. “Transfer of training is generalization for, it is extension of ideas to a new field.” Who said this?
(a) Peterson
(b) Crow and Crow
(c) Skinner
(d) None of these

Q2. Roger’s client centred therapy is based on the assumption that:
(a) Man is a creative, rational and constructive social being, so he can solve his problems by developing his self
(b) Man works in the direction of satisfying his needs and achieving his goals
(c) Human creates his self in a forward moving manner
(d) All of the above

Q3. Gifted underachievers are associated with:
(a) low self concept
(b) low achievement and inferiority
(c) low adjustment ability
(d) All of the above

Q4. A gifted child can be a learning disabled if
(a) his performance is at average or below average
(b) he is unable to retain lectures
(c) he is slow in mathematical operations
(d) All of the above

Q5. If a child fails in his examination and blames the examiner or other children for that it is called:
(a) identification
(b) projection
(c) rationalisation
(d) sublimation

Q6. Educational technology makes the teaching a process of:
(a) field study
(b) field experiment
(c) applied science
(d) None of these

Q7. Which of the following is the assumption of instructional technology?
(a) Its subject matter is divided into natural parts, it can be understood by students
(b) A learner learns according to his own needs and rate of learning. No instruction can benefit all the students equally
(c) If instructional materials are prepared well, a learner can learn very efficiently even by machines like audio/video recorders
(d) All of the above

Q8. New experiences of the class are linked to the old experiences of pupils through:
(a) introductory and developing questions
(b) audio-visual aids
(c) generalisation
(d) All of the above

Q9. The idea of programmed instruction was first given by:
(a) Pressey
(b) Skinner
(c) Raymont
(d) Kilpatrick

Q10. Questioning strategy is liked because
(a) pupils get more chance of self learning and self expression
(b) objectives of cognitive as well as affective domain can be achieved
(c) it can minimise the problem of indiscipline in the class
(d) All of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?