Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. E, J, O, T, ?
(a) X 
(b) Y
(c) Z
(d) A

Directions: (2-3): In each of the following questions, there is some relationship between the two terms to the left of : : and the same relationship holds between the two terms to its right. Also, in each question, one term either to the right of : : or to the left of it is missing. The term is given as one of the alternatives given below each question. Find out this term. 

Q2. CLOSE : DNRWJ : : OPEN : ? 
(a)PRHR
(b) PRJQ
(c) RPJB
(d) RZWR 

Q3. 16 : 56 : : 32 : ? 
(a)96
(b)112
(c) 118
(d) 128

Q4. In this question, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three. 
(a)121
(b) 137
(c) 153
(d) 177

Q5. If ‘+’ shows ‘÷’ ‘-’ shows ‘=’, ‘×’ shows ‘+’, ‘÷’ shows ‘>’, ‘=’ shows ‘<’, ‘>’ shows ‘x’ and ‘<’ shows ‘-’ then the correct expression is-
(a) 5 + 2 × 1 = 3 + 14 > 11
(b) 5 > 2 × 1 – 3 > 4 < 1
(c) 5 × 2 < 1 – 3 < 4 × 11
(d) 5 < 2 × 1 ÷ 3 > 4 × 11

Q6. If A = 1, Z=26 and TALENT = 72 then  AVERT = ?
(a) 60
(b) 66
(c) 55
(d) 58

Q7.From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word: COMPANIONSHIP
(a) OPEN
(b) OPIUM
(c) OPINION
(d) NATION

Q8.If THOUGHT is coded as THGUOHT then THROAT will be coded as
(a) TAROHT
(b) TAORTH
(c) TAROHH
(d) TAORHT

Q9.If (-) stands for division, (+) stands for multiplication, (÷) stands for subtraction and (×) stands for addition, which one of the following equations is correct?
(a) 100+5−10×250÷200 = 100
(b) 200+10−20×200÷100 = 150
(c) 50×5÷10+100−75 = 50
(d) 300+5−20×200÷100 = 200

Q10.If 2*3= 1 and
3*4= 5,
Then find the value of 7*9= ?
(a) 47
(b) 29
(c) 2
(d) 9
Solutions


S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1



S2.Ans.(a) 
Sol. The first, second, third, fourth, fifth, ….. letters of the first group are moved one, two, three, four, five, ….. steps forward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the second group. 

S3.Ans.(b) 
Sol.  The relationship is x:(7x/2).

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. 121 is the only perfect square number in the group. 

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.   After changing signs according to the question, the new equations will be:
Here, 
(1) 5 ÷ 2 + 1 < 3 ÷ 14 × 11 
Or 3.5 <2 5/14 (Incorrect)
(2) 5 × 2 + 1 = 3 × 4 – 1 (Correct)
(3) 5 + 2 – 1 = 3 – 4 + 11 
or, 9 = 10 (Incorrect)
(4) 5 – 2 + 1 > 3 × 4 + 11
or, 4 > 23 
from option (2)
5 × 2 + 1 = 3 × 4 – 1 
= 11 = 11 (True) 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. AVERT = A+V+E+R+T = 66

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. OPINION can be formed using the letters of the COMPANIONSHIP.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. By reversing the letters of THOUGHT we get THGUOHT. Similarly, THROAT -> TAORHT.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 100+5−10×250÷200 = 100
After changing sign
100 × 5 ÷ 10 + 250 – 200
50 + 250 – 200 
100

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2*3 = (6) – (2+3) = 1
3*4 = (12) – (3+4) = 5
Similarly 
7*9 = (63) – (7+9) = 47


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?