Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. Find the odd number pair from the given alternatives
(a) 52-61
(b) 72-81
(c) 54-63
(d) 33-41

Q2.Arrange the following words as per their order in the dictionary:
1) PHYSICAL
2) PHYSICS
3) PHYSIOLOGY
4) PHYSICIAN
5) PHONE     
(a) 5,1,4,2,3
(b) 5,1,2,3,4
(c) 1,4,5,2,3
(d) 1,5,4,3,2

Q3.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
BXM, EUP, HRS, ?
(a) XZY
(b) RPN
(c) VTU
(d) KOV

Q4.A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:
68, 72, 65, 69, 62, 66, _?__
(a) 59
(b) 61
(c) 68
(d) 75

Q5.Mohan said ‘This girl is the wife of grand-son of my mother’. How is Mohan related to that girl?
(a) Grand-father
(b) Husband
(c) Father
(d) Father-in-law

Q6.Of the six members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the right of C, but left of B. E is sitting left of C and right of D, who is sitting to the right of F. Find the members sitting at the two ends of the row.
(a) D.F
(b) A.B
(c) D.B
(d) F.B

Q7.From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: LEGIBILITY
(a) BILL
(b) ABILITY
(c) BIG
(d) LEG

Q8.If REDUCE= 56, RECYCLE = 71 then REUSE=?
(a) 65
(b) 68
(c) 69
(d) 70

Q9.If ‘+’ means ‘divided by’, ‘-‘ means ‘multiplied by’, ‘x’ means ‘minus’ and ‘ ÷ ‘ means ‘plus’, which of the following will be the value of the expression:
16 ÷ 8 – 4 + 2 x 4 = ?
(a) 16
(b) 28
(c) 32
(d) 44

Q10.Some equations have been solved on the basis of a certain pattern. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis:
2*3*5= 523
6*4*1= 164
8*2*4=482,
then 6*8*2=?
(a) 826
(b) 268
(c) 286
(d) 628
Solution:

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.  Except in option(d), difference in all pairs is 9.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
5) PHONE, 1) PHYSICAL, 4) PHYSICIAN, 2) PHYSICS, 3) PHYSIOLOGY

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. This series contain 2 different series:
I: 68, 65, 62  II: 72, 69, 66
Pattern of I is -3, -3, -3,
So, 62-3 = 59

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_60.1

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Order of sitting:
F D E C A B

S7.Ans.(b) 
Sol. ABILITY cannot be formed using the letters of LEGIBILITY, because it does not contain “A”.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. REUSE = R + E + U + S + E = 18 + 5 + 21 + 19 + 5 =  68

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. After changing the sign 
16 + 8 × 4 ÷ 2 – 4 
16 + 16 – 4
=28

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern of equation is 3rd, 1st, 2nd


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?