History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.To which race did Mahmud of Ghazni belong?
(a) Arab
(b) Afghan
(c) Mongol
(d) Turk

Q2.The birthplace of Guru Gobind Singh is
(a) Amritsar
(b) Anandpur Sahib
(c) Fatehgarh Sahib
(d) Patna

Q3.The President of the Indian National Congress in 1885 was:
(a)George Yule  
(b)Dadabhai Naoroji  
(c)W.C. Bannerji 
(d)W. Wedderburn  

Q4. Pulakesin II was a contemporary of
(a) Harsha
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Ashoka

Q5.Who among the following was a great ruler of Kalinga in ancient times ?
(a) Kharavela
(b) Mayurasarman
(c) Bindusara
(d) Ajatashatru

Q6.Nalanda University was a great centre of learning, especially in—
(a)Buddhism 
(b)Jainism
(c)Vaishnavism 
(d)Tantra

Q7.Chandragupta Maurya’s empire extended in the north -west upto
(a) Indus
(b) Sutlej
(c) Hindukush
(d) Ravi

Q8.Which one of the following Indian languages does not have a Dravidian Origin ?
(a) Kannada 
(b) Marathi
(c) Malayalam 
(d) Telugu

Q9.What is the correct chronological order of Gandhian Movements ?
1. Rowlatt Acts Movement
2. Khera Movement
3. Champaran Movement
4. Ahmedabad Mill strike
(a) 3, 4, 2, 1
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 2, 3, 4, 1
(d) 2, 3, 1, 4

Q10.At which place was the All India Khilafat Conference held in 1919 ?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Delhi
(c) Aligarh
(d) Porbandar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?