Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS...

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For DSSSB & KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Arrange these letters into a meaningful word. 
 R     T    C     E     L     A     I

 1     2    3     4     5   6     7
(a) 6, 3, 1, 7, 5, 2, 4
(b) 7, 4, 1, 5, 3, 2, 6

(c) 6, 4, 1, 3, 7, 2, 5

(d) 6, 1, 2, 7, 3, 5, 4


Q2. Which letter in the word WRITING occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?

(a) T

(b) G

(c) I

(d) N


Q3. Which letter in the word COLLECTION occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?

(a) E

(b) O

(c) I

(d) C


Q4. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.

GRADUATE

(a) educate

(b) dual

(c) react

(d) grade


Q5. In this question, if the first, third, fifth and eighth letters of the given word are used then which one of the three given words (a), (b) and (c) can be formed. If no word is formed then mark (d)?
DISCUSSION

(a) DOSE
(b) SAID
(c) DOES


(d)  none of the above


Q6. How many meaningful words can be formed using the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE using each letter only once in each word?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) none of the above


Q7. In this question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which can be formed by using the letter of the given word. Find that word?

CIVILIZATION

(a) civility

(b) vacillation

(c) action

(d) culmination


Q8. If the letters in the word SUGGESTION are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?

(a) G
(b) I
(c) S
(d) none of the above




Q9. If the letters in the word INTERNATIONAL are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?

(a) L
(b) I
(c) O
(d) N




Directions (10): In each of the following questions, some letters are given. Arrange the letters properly to make a meaningful word and indicate the index of the letter, i.e., (a), (b), (c) or (d) that you have chosen to put last in the word, as your answer.

Q10. i r o p e d v

(a) r

(b) i

(c) e

(d) d


Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. ARTICLE

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.   
W    R     I   T   I    N   G
23  18   9   20  9  14  7

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. 
C    O    L    L   E  C  T     I   O   N
3   15  12   12   5  3  20   9  15 14 

S4.Ans.(d) 
Sol. Grade can be formed from the letters of GRADUATE.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, third, fifth and eighth letters of the word DISCUSSION are D, S, U and I respectively. 
No words can be formed from D, S, U and I.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE are E, P, A and E.
No words can be formed.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Action can be formed by using the letter of CIVILIZATION.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. There is even numbers of letters in SUGGESTION, so there is no middle letter.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have: 
A A E I  I L N N N O R T T  
Clearly, N lies in the middle.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. PROVIDE