Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017...

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1



Q1. Which one of the following Countries of Africa has luxurious tropical rainforest?  

(a) Ivory Coast
(b) Kenya
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Union of South Africa

Q2. The clouds float in the atmosphere because of their low:
(a) viscosity
(b) velocity
(c) pressure
(d) density

Q3. Which of the following states has the literacy rate lower than the national average?  
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q4. Which one of the following rivers forms an estuary?
(a) Narmada
(b) Kaveri
(c) Krishna
(d) Mahanadi

Q5. Tulbul project is associated with the river: 
(a) Beas
(b) Ravi
(c) Jhelum
(d) Sutlej

Q6. The most flood prone State of India is:  
(a) Assam
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. National Institute of Oceanography is located in:  
(a) Madurai
(b) Lucknow
(c) Panaji
(d) Dehradun

Q8. The minimum land area recommended for forest cover to maintain proper ecological balance in India is:
(a) 25%
(b) 33%
(c) 43%
(d) 53%

Q9. National Rainfed Area Authority was set up in the year:  
(a) 2005
(b) 2006
(c) 2007
(d) 2008

Q10. Which one of the following is not the oil producing filed of Gujarat?  
(a) Kalol
(b) Lunoj
(c) Koshamba
(d) Badarpur

Solution:
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?