Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. Face is related to Expression in the same way as Hand is related to …………?
(a) Waving
(b) Handshake
(c) Work
(d) Gesture

Q2. Afghanistan is related to Kabul in the same way as Austria is related to ………..?
(a) Airana
(b) Tirana
(c) Vienna
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following set is similar to given set: (49, 25, 9)
(a) (36, 16, 4)
(b) (36, 25, 16)
(c) (39, 26, 13)
(d) (64, 27, 8)

Directions (4-5): In each of the following questions, four numbers are given. Out of these, three are alike in a certain way but the rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the rest three.

Q4. 
(a) 385
(b) 572
(c) 671
(d) 427

Q5. 
(a) 7851
(b) 6432
(c) 5789
(d) 1325

Q6. If in a certain language, MIRACLE is coded as NKUEHRL, then how is TARGET coded in that language? 
(a) JDOCMF
(b) CLEMNK
(c) UCUKJZ
(d) AELGMN

Directions (7–8): Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Ravi is son of Aman’s father’s sister. Sahil is son of Divya who is mother of Gaurav and grandmother of Aman. Ashok is father of Tanya and grandfather of Ravi. Divya is wife of Ashok.

Q7. How is Ravi related to Divya?
(a) Nephew
(b) Grandson
(c) Son
(d) Data inadequate

Q8. How is Gaurav’s wife related to Tanya?
(a) Niece
(b) Sister
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Data inadequate

Q9. Five girls are sitting in a row. Rashi is not adjacent to Sulekha or Abha. Anuradha is not adjacent to Sulekha. Rashi is adjacent to Monika. Monika is at the middle in the row. Then, Anuradha is adjacent to whom out of the following?
(a) Rashi
(b) Sulekha
(c) Abha
(d) Monika

Q10. One day, Ravi left home and cycled 10 km southwards, turned right and cycled 5 km and turned right and cycled 10 km and turned left and cycled 10 km. How many kilometers will he have to cycle to reach his home straight?
(a) 10 km
(b) 15 km
(c) 20 km
(d) 25 km
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is a way of expressing an idea with the first.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan and Vienna is the capital of Austria.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Each set contains squares of three alternate natural numbers in reverse order.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other numbers, the middle digit is the sum of the other two.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Each of the numbers except 6432, is an odd number.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first, second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh letters in the word are moved one, two, three, four, five, six and seven steps forward respectively to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.
So, TARGET – > UCUKJZ

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Divya is wife of Ashok, and Ashok is grandfather of Ravi. So, Ravi is Divya’s grandson. 
Hence, the answer is (b).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tanya is Ashok’s daughter, Gaurav is Divya’s son and Ashok is Divya’s husband.
So, Gaurav is Tanya’s brother and his wife is Tanya’s sister-in-law.
Hence, the answer is (c).

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, the order is: Anuradha, Rashi, Monika, Sulekha, Abha.
Anuradha is adjacent to Rashi.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1


Thus, his distance from initial position A = AE = AD + DE = BC + DE = (5 + 10) = 15 km.
Hence, the answer is (b).


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?