Home   »   Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB...

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam

Important Questions of Computers for DSSSB Exam_30.1
Q1. The smallest individual units in C language are known as C tokens. Which of the following is an C token?
(a) register
(b) Operators
(c) Identifiers
(d) all of the above

Q2. Which of the following are unary operators?
(a) sizeof
(b) –
(c) ++
(d) all of the above

Q3. Size of an array can be evaluated by: int a[10];
(a) sizeof(a);
(b) sizeof(*a);
(c) sizeof(a[10]);
(d) 10 * sizeof(a);

Q4. Size of a union is determined by size of the?
(a) First member in the union
(b) Last member in the union
(c) Biggest member in the union
(d) Sum of the sizes of all members

Q5. What is the meant by ‘a’ in the following operation?
    fp = fopen(“Random.txt”, “a”);
(a) Attach
(b) Append
(c) Apprehend
(d) Add

Q6. Preprocessor feature that supply line numbers and filenames to compiler is called?
(a) Selective inclusion
(b) Macro substitution
(c) Concatenation
(d) Line control

Q7. Which of these have highest precedence?
(a) ( )
(b) ++
(c) —
(d) *

Q8. Which of the following can be operands of arithmetic operators?
(a) Numeric
(b) Boolean
(c) Characters
(d) Both Numeric & Characters

Q9. Which of these occupy first 0 to 127 in Unicode character set used for characters in Java?
(a) ASCII
(b) ISO-LATIN-1
(c) None of the mentioned
(d) ASCII and ISO-LATIN1

Q10. Which of the following are themselves a collection of different data types?
(a) string
(b) struct
(c) array
(d) char

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)