Social Science Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Quiz for KVS and...

Social Science Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams

Social Science Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_40.1


Q1. During whose tenure as the Viceroy of India were the great martyrs Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev hanged?
(a) Lord Curzon 
(b) Lord Irwin  
(c) Lord Minto  
(d) Lord Chelmsford 
Q2. Who among the following was elected as the President of All-India Khilafat Conference met at Delhi in November, 1919?
(a) Motilal Nehru  
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) M.A. Jinnah  
(d) Shaukat Ali
Q3. Who among the following was NOT a member of the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Sir Stafford Cripps  
(b) A. V. Alexander
(c) Redcliff
(d) Pethwick Lawrence  
Q4. When Lord Mountbatten became the first Governor General of free India, who among the following became the Governor General for Pakistan?
(a) Lord Mountbatten 
(b) M.A. Jinnah
(c) Liaquat Ali Khan
(d) Shaukat Ali
Q5. Where was Azad Hind Fauj set up?
(a) Japan
(b) Burma
(c) Singapore
(d) England
Q6. The famous INA trails took place in the Red Fort, Delhi in____
(a) 1945
(b) 1946
(c) 1944
(d) 1947
Q7. Who among the following wrote the book ‘A nation in the making’?
(a) Dinbandhu Mitra
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Q8. Consider the following events:
1. Gandhi-Irwin Pact
2. First Round Table Conference
3. Simon Commission
4. Poona Pact
The correct chronological order of these event is-
(a) 1-4-3-2
(b) 2-1-3-4
(c) 3-2-1-4
(d) 2-3-1-4
Q9. Which one of the following chronological orders of the given event is correct?
(a) The Civil Disobedience Movement-The Cripps Mission-The Cabinet Mission’s Plan
(b) The Cripps Mission-The Civil Disobedience Movement-The Cabinet Mission’s Plan
(c) The Cripps Mission-The Cabinet Mission’s Plan___The Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) The Civil Disobedience Movement-The Cabinet Mission’s Plan-The Cripps Mission
Q10. For which one of the following movements did Mahatma Gandhi give the slogan ‘Do or Die’?
(a) Kheda Satyagraha
(b) Non-Co-Operation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
  
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?