Science Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz for CTET Exam 2017

Science Quiz for CTET Exam 2017

Science Quiz for CTET Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. Nuclear family refers to-
(a) any family born after 1956
(b) family includes parents and their children
(c) only husband and wife
(d) entire family including children, their parents and grand parents

Q2. Tobacco addiction is due to-
(a) nicotine
(b) cocaine
(c) caffeine
(d) histamine

Q3. Carrier of Dengue disease is-
(a) aedes mosquito
(b) culex mosquito
(c) anopheles mosquito
(d) housefly

Q4. DDT is-
(a) an antibiotic
(b) dichloro difluoro titanium
(c) degradable fertilizer 
(d) non-degradable pollutant

Q5. Renewable sources of energy is-
(a) coal
(b) plants
(c) uranium
(d) petrol

Q6. Maximum amount of gas found in air is-
(a) oxygen
(b) nitrogen
(c) carbon-dioxide
(d) hydrogen

Q7. Ozone layer is found in-
(a) stratosphere
(b) thermosphere
(c) troposphere
(d) mesosphere

Q8. Most plants are present in-
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Atmosphere
(c) Photosphere
(d) Hydrosphere

Q9. Which is not a biotic factor?
(a) plants 
(b) animals
(c) rocks
(d) micro-organisms

Q10. A fresh egg sinks in pure water whereas it floats in saturated salty water, this is due to-
(a) egg shell is made up of calcium which is lighter than pure water
(b) higher density of the salty water
(c) higher density of the pure water
(d) the fluid matter inside the egg shell
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b) 
S2. Ans.(a) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(d) 
S5. Ans.(b) 
S6. Ans.(b) 
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(d) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(b) 



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?