Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_30.1

Q1. Present NCERT text books on Mathematics are written keeping in mind the recommendations of
(a) syllabus prescribed by CBSE in 2006
(b) syllabus prescribed by State Board in 2006
(c) National Curriculum Framework, 2005
(d) National Policy on Education, 1986

Q2. “How does a square form a parallelogram? Explain.”
The students are asked to write the answer about the question. The objective of the teacher is
(a) exposing the students to open-ended questions
(b) improving the writing skills of the students of the students
(c) giving an opportunity to students to think and reflect
(d) making the classroom more interactive

Q3. A lesson plan on unit of “Mensuration” includes one of the instructional objective as follows:
“Learners will be able to understand the application of Mathematics”
This instructional objective is
(a) appropriate as one must be able to apply the knowledge gained
(b) appropriate, as the objective is vague and it defined
(c) appropriate, as all the units of Mathematics aim at this only
(d) appropriate, as unit of “Mensuration” has lots of application in day-to-day life

Q4. In class VII, a teacher taught the ‘properties of all types of quadrilaterals’. In the class test that followed after the unit, the teacher asked the problems on construction of quadrilateral.
No one in the class was able to perform well in the test. The reason may be:
(a) the teacher is not able to create the interest of the students in this unit
(b) the student were not serious about the class-test and had not prepared well
(c) all students of the class are dull
(d) there is no gap between instructions given in class and the assessment conducted

Q5. Identify the open-ended problem.
(a) Poonam makes a cuboid of dimensions 5 cm, 2 cm, 5 cm. How many such cuboids are required to form a cube?
(b) Find the cube-root of 512 using prime factorisation method
(c) Find the cube of 10
(d) Write any 5 numbers whose cube is more than 64

Q6. Read the following question
Solve (x + 1)/(2x + 3)=3/8
Which cognitive skill of Bloom’s Taxonomy is emphasized in this question?
(a) Application
(b) Analysis
(c) Knowledge
(d) Comprehension

Q7. “The organisers of an essay competition decide that a winner gets a prize of Rs. 100 and a participant who does not win gets a prize of Rs. 25. The total prize money distributed is Rs. 3000. Find the number of winners, if the total number of participants is 63.”
Apart from checking the mathematical concept, what values can a teacher inculcate through this question amongst students, during the discussions?
(a) Competency of writing a good essay is important
(b) Writing of thoughts on social issues can be developed as a regular habit and the opportunities to make your thoughts public can be availed through participation in essay competition
(c) Winning is more important that participation
(d) Participation is not at all important

Maths Pedagogy Quiz for CTET Exam_40.1

Q9. Portfolio of Mathematics students can have
(a) record of assignments, worksheets, Maths lab activity record, write-up of any mathematics model, mathematical posters and cards, any new type of problem attempted or generalizations mode etc.
(b) record of all class tests, unit tests conducted during the formative and summative assessment
(c) record of his photographs, drawing and art work
(d) record of classwork and homework notebooks

Q10. It is observed that a problem like ‘Show that the sum of two odd numbers is an even number’. Most of the students replied by quoting one example, say 5 + 7 = 12.
Students answered this question inappropriately as
(a) students have not understood that in Mathematics ‘any’ is used to indicate generalizations and hence are not able to answer correctly
(b) students have attained the formal operational stage as proposed by Piaget
(c) students firmly believe that if a statement is true for one set of numbers, it always true and hence have developed strong strategy for making generalizations
(d) students have not learnt the logical proof for the statements in the class

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)