Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1

Q1. A, B, C enters into a partnership with shares in the ratio 7/2:4/3:6/5. After 4 months, A increases his share by 50%. If the total profit at the end of one year be Rs. 21600, then B’s share in the profit is:
(a) Rs. 2100
(b) Rs. 2400
(c) Rs. 3600
(d) Rs. 4000

Q2. Two partners invested Rs. 12500 and Rs. 8500 in a business, They decided that 60% of the profit incurred from the business will be equally divided between them while remaining profit will be assumed as interest on their capitals. If one of the partners receives Rs. 300 more profit than the other, what is the total profit in the business?
(a) Rs. 3937.50
(b) Rs. 4940.50
(c) Rs. 3936.50
(d) Rs. 4156

Q3. A, B and C starts a business. If the ratio of their periods of investment are 2:3:6 and their profits are in the ratio of 4:5:6, then the ratio of capitals of A, B and C is:
(a) 6:8:10
(b) 12:10:6
(c) 10:12:6
(d) None of these

Q4. A, B and C rented a pasture. A puts in 12 oxen for 6 months, B put 8 oxen for 7 months and C put 6 oxen for 8 months. If the rent of the field is Rs. 396, what amount of rent was paid by A?
(a) Rs. 126
(b) Rs. 108
(c) Rs. 162
(d) Rs. 168

Q5. A, B, C and D enters into partnership. A contributes 1/3 of the capital, B contributes 1/4, C contributes 1/5 and D contributes the rest. What is the share of D when profit is Rs. 6000?
(a) Rs. 2000
(b) Rs. 1600
(c) Rs. 1200
(d) Rs. 1300

Q6. In a group of 50 people, 35 speak Hindi, 25 speak both Hindi and English and all the people speak Hindi or English or both. The number of people who speak English only is:
(a) 40
(b) 20
(c) 15
(d) 10

Q7. A playground has the shape of a rectangle with two semi-circles on its smaller sides as diameters, added outside. If the sides of the rectangle are 36 m and 24.5 m, then the area of the playground is:
(use π=22/7)
(a) 2259.529 m^2
(b) 1353.625 m^2
(c) 1139.523 m^2
(d) None of these

Q8. The length of a rectangle is twice the diameter of a circle. The circumference of the circle is equal to the area of a square of side 22 cm. What is the breadth of the rectangle if its perimeter is 668 cm?
(a) 24 cm
(b) 26 cm
(c) 52 cm
(d) Cannot be determined

Q9. The sum of the areas of the 10 squares, the lengths of whose sides are 20 cm, 21cm, …, 29 cm respectively is:
(a) 6085 cm^2
(b) 8555 cm^2
(c) 2470 cm^2
(d) 11025 cm^2

Q10. The number of coins of radius 0.75 cm and thickness 0.2 cm to be melted to make a right circular cylinder of height 8 cm and base radius 3 cm is:
(a) 640
(b) 460
(c) 500
(d) 600
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given ratio = 7/2:4/3:6/5 = 105:40:36
Let they initially invest Rs. 105, Rs. 40 and Rs. 36, respectively.
Ratio of investments
= [105 × 4 + (150% of 105) × 8]: (40 × 12): (36 × 12)
= 1680:480:432 = 35:10:9
B’s share = Rs. (21600×(10/54)) = Rs. 4000.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Suppose, total profit in the business = Rs. x
∴ 60% of total profit = 60% of x = Rs. 3x/5
∴ The two partners will receive profit of Rs. 3x/10 and Rs. 3x/10, respectively.
∴ Remaining profit = x-(3x/5)=Rs.2x/5.
The remaining profit assumed as interest on the capital will be divided
in the proportion of their capitals.
Their capital ratio = 12500:8500 = 25:17
Sum of proportional = 25 + 17 = 42
∴ The first partner’s profit = (25/42)×(2x/5)=Rs.5x/21
The second partner’s profit = (17/42)×(2x/5)=Rs.17x/105
Given (3x/10)+(5x/21)=(3x/10)+(17x/105)+300
∴(8x/105)=300
or, x=(105 × 300)/8=Rs.3937.50.
∴ Total profit in the business = Rs. 3937.50.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. We have, P1:P2:P3 = 4:5:6 and t1:t2:t3 = 2:3:6.
∴ Required ratio = P1/t1∶P2/t2∶P3/t3 =4/2:5/3:6/6
or, 12:10:6.
Thus, A, B and C invested their capitals in the ratio of 12:10:6.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ratio in which A, B, C pays the rent
= (6 × 12): (8 × 7): (6 × 8)
= 72:56:48
= 9:7:6
Rent paid by A = 9/22 × Rs. 396 = Rs. 162.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. D’s capital = 1-(1/3)-(1/4)-(1/5)=13/60
Profit ratio of A, B, C, D = 1/3:1/4:1/5:13/60
⇒ 20:15:12:13
∴ Share of D = 13/60 × Rs. 6000 = Rs. 1300.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Number of people speak English only
= 50 – (10 + 25)
= 15
Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_50.1

S7. Ans.(b)

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_60.1

Sol. Area = 24.5 × 36 + π×(24.5/2)^2
= 1353.625 m^2

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2(l + b) = 668
∴ l + b = 334
∴ l = (334 – b)
Length of a rectangle = Twice the diameter of a circle
334 – b = 2 × d = 2 × 2r = 4r
∴ r = (334 – b)/4
Area of square = Circumference of circle
(22)^2=2πr
484=(2×22(334-b))/(7×4)
∴ 334 – b = (484 × 7 × 4)/(2 × 22) = 308
∴ b = 334 – 308 = 26 cm

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. required sum (20)^2+⋯+(29)^2
=((1)^2+⋯+(29)^2 )-(1^2+⋯+(19)^2 )
=(29(29+1)(2×29+1)/6)-(19(19+1)(2×19+1)/6)
=((29×30×59)/6)-((19×20×39)/6)
= 8555 – 2470 = 6085 cm^2

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. (π × (3)^2  × 8)/(π(0.75)^2 × 0.2) = 640.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?