Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1


Q1. The stage of cognitive development, according to Piaget, in which a child displays ‘object performance’s is –
(a) Formal operational stage
(b) Sensorimotor stage
(c) Pre-operational stage
(d) Concrete operational stage

Q2. Which of the following is not a associative theory of learning?
(a) Classical conditioning theory
(b) Gestalt theory
(c) Stimulus-Response theory
(d) Operant Conditioning theory

Q3. Hunger, thirst, need for security all are __________ motives.
(a) Artificial
(b) Acquired
(c) Social
(d) Natural

Q4. In questionnaire method of personality measurement, when answers of the questions are given in the form of Yes or No, then the type of questionnaire would be –
(a) Closed Questionnaire
(b) Open Questionnaire
(c) Mixed Questionnaire
(d) Pictorial Questionnaire

Q5. When previous learning creates barrier in learning in new situation, then it is called –
(a) Positive transfer of learning
(b) Negative transfer of learning
(c) Zero transfer of learning
(d) Horizontal transfer of learning

Q6. Which one of the following is not the projective method of personality measurement?
(a) Rorschach Ink Blot Test
(b) Word Association Test
(c) Observation
(d) Sentence Completion Test

Q7. In which stage of child development, child shows maximum attraction towards opposite sex?
(a) Infancy stage
(b) Childhood stage
(c) Adolescence stage
(d) Adulthood stage

Q8. Which of the following is not the principle of Development?
(a) Principle of specific to general activities
(b) Principle of Continuity
(c) Principle of Variation
(d) Principle of Integration

Q9. Which of the following is not the symptom of Maladjustment?
(a) Quarrelling with peers
(b) Nail biting
(c) Emotionally mature
(d) Stammering

Q10. Which of the following is a characteristic of a gifted child?
(a) Fall far behind that other children of his age.
(b) Possess low I.Q.
(c) Fast decision making power and confident.
(d) Unable to interact with others.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?