General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1


Q1. Babita Kumari represented India in the Rio Olympics 2016 in which sport?
(a) Boxing
(b) Wrestling
(c) Hockey
(d) Badminton

Q2. Which one of the following is commonly used for pulp bleaching in the paper industry?
(a) Mild sulphuric acid
(b) Glucose isomerase
(c) Hydrogen peroxide 
(d) Iodine and water

Q3. The official language of the Delhi Sultanate was?
(a) Urdu
(b) Arabic
(c) Persian
(d) Hindi

Q4. Yeast is a ______________
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungi
(c) Algae
(d) Bryophyte

Q5.Mutiny of 1857 was described as the First Indian War of Independence by—
(a) BalGangadharTilak
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) V. D. Savarkar

Q6.Bandhavgarh National Park is located in which State?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand

Q7.C. P. U. consists of-
(a) Arithmetic and Logical unit and Register
(b) Arithmetic and Logical unit, Register and Control unit
(c) System unit and Memory
(d) Hard disk and Control unit

Q8.Which of the following is not connective tissue?
(a) Bone
(b) Cartilage
(c) Blood
(d) Skeletal muscle

Q9.Every hot object emits _________________
(a) X rays
(b) Visible light
(c) Infrared rays
(d) Ultraviolet rays

Q10.Ozone protects biosphere from ___________
(a) X rays
(b) Gamma rays
(c) Ultraviolet rays
(d) Infrared ray
Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?